Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Working with GPOs on a Windows 2000 DC generates numerous errors

Posted on 2001-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When i attempt to work with GPOs on my  Windows 2000 domain controller, my
application log contains:
UserEnv 1000 The Group Policy client-side extension Security was passed
flags (17) and returned a failure status code of (3).

SceCli 1001 Security policy cannot be propagated. Cannot access the
template. Error code = 3.
 \\<domain name>\sysvol\<domain
name>\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\Machine\Microsoft\Wind
ows NT\SecEdit\GptTmpl.inf.

UserEnv 1000 Windows cannot access the registry information at
 \\<domain name>\sysvol\<domain
name>\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\Machine\registry.pol
with (53).

so, i find a link by jsiinc http://www.jsiinc.com/subf/tip2900/rh2921.htm
but my error message is (53). don't (51) .
and my File and Printer sharing had been bound on my netcard, my dfs client
is enable.
who can tell me how do fix this ?
3ks
0
Comment
Question by:heilulu
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 200 total points
ID: 6269783
There are a few tools to troubleshoot and repair the group policies.

First: Do you have multiple DCs?  If so, this can be repaired by replicating from one that works. If not, you have to repair.

Looks like at least the TEMPLATE policies are damaged or missing. The GPOTOOL below I believe will tell you how to replace the templates.

Here are some useful links:

- The first link is "Troubleshooting Group Policy" from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/gptshoot.asp

- This tool verifies the group policy and tells you how to fix some of the problems:

http://www.microsoft.com/WINDOWS2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpotool-o.asp

- The ADChecker tool allows you to check the Active Directory, where your group policies are stored.

http://www.netiq.com/form/form.asp?id=17

- GPResult is a command-line tool that displays information about the result Group Policy has had on the current computer and logged-on user.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpresult-o.asp

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6269789
p.s.

I found the ADChecker and the GPOTOOL to be the most useful ones. The GPResult tool is useful for troubleshooting policy problems related to login or specific users.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:heilulu
ID: 6300661
3ks,i will test these tools.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8679871
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300752
---- CLEAN UP ----

heilulu,
No comment has been added lately (89 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to dcgames ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0