Solved

can  i change dateformat in XSL

Posted on 2001-07-10
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an XSL stylesheet which gets its data from an XML document.

One of the fields to be displayed is a date field. The xml data has the date in format dd-mm-yyyy. Can I do anything so that the XSL changes this format to dd-MMM-yy ?

So 01-01-2001 should display as 01-Jan-2001 !

Thanx!
Enkay
0
Comment
Question by:enkay022798
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
djokov earned 50 total points
ID: 6269931
In general, YES, but exactly how to do that depends on your xsl code. post it here to see what could be done.
it will be something like:

<xsl:template name="ChangeMonth">
<xsl:param name="Month"/>  <!-- here you will pass month 1-12 -->
<xsl:choose>
<xsl:when test="$Month = '1'">
<xsl:value-of select="Jan"/>
</xsl:when>
<xsl:when test="$Month = '2'">
<xsl:value-of select="Feb"/>
</xsl:when>
...
<xsl:when test="$Month = '12'">
<xsl:value-of select="Dec"/>
</xsl:when>
<xsl:otherwise>
<xsl:value-of select="Unrecognized Month!!!"/>
</xsl:otherwise>
</xsl:choose>
</xsl:template>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:enkay022798
ID: 6270017
I have been experimenting and yes, djokov, what you suggested will work fine.

Nevertheless, I was wondering if I could simplify this !

I tried to write a function which will do this using

<xsl:script><![CDATA[ tags. When I put this into my XSL, I get returned nothing !!! It doesnt matter wha I put in the function.

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" xmlns:rs="urn:schemas-microsoft-com:rowset" xmlns:z="#RowsetSchema"
version="1.0">

<xsl:script language="VBScript"><![CDATA[
function GetMeThis()
     GetMeThis = "date"
end function
]]>
</xsl:script>

<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:eval>GetMeThis()</xsl:eval>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

I have ripped off the other xsl tags as of now but no matter what ...
This gets me nothing !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:enkay022798
ID: 6270022
djokov,

I want to leave this Q open for a lil more time. I would like to see some more suggestions, else I will use what you have suggested and award you the points.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djokov
ID: 6270127
Yes, ok, but if it should be plain xslt, i don't think there is other way... however, let us see what other guys will offer.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Bradney
ID: 6270320
enkay,

If you're going to need to change the format in the future, or maybe have different formats for different people, you might consider using extensions (this is a string replace example, but you'll get the idea):

<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform"
                   xmlns:java="http://xml.apache.org/xslt/java"
                   exclude-result-prefixes="java"
               version="1.0">
    <xsl:output method="xml" indent="yes"/>
    <xsl:strip-space elements="*"/>
    <xsl:template match="/">
         <xsl:apply-templates/>
    </xsl:template>
    <xsl:template match="test[@att]">
         <xsl:variable name="str" select="@att"/>
         <xsl:variable name="find" select="_string_"/>
         <xsl:variable name="sub" select="_other_"/>
         <xsl:variable name="repl" select="java:Replacer.replace(string($str), string($find), string($sub))"/>
         <test>
              <xsl:attribute name="att"><xsl:value-of select="$repl"/></xsl:attribute>
         </test>
    </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

And then you'd write a class Replacer with a method:

public static String replace(String, String, String)

that does whatever you like (in your case date formatting).

Regards,
WMB
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:enkay022798
ID: 6276972
Thank you everyone !
0