Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes mail to exchange using SMTP

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a problem related to Lotus notes development. My Exchange Server is in Singapore and having sites in US and Japan. The SMTP is set in the Server (Bridgehead) in the US. So, whenever we send out mail using SMTP..it always goes to the US and to internet before sending back to users eventhough the users are in Singapore. This is time consuming where it tooks long time to reach it's destination. How can I overcome this like if I want it to recognise if the reception is local then it use Singapore bridgehead to them instead of going all the way to US before returning. Anything can be done in configuration wise or progmatically?
0
Comment
Question by:maran_v
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 800 total points
ID: 6270046
You would need to set up a domain with your own mail server locally with DNS and this should work.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7270427
Hello maran_v

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to mikecr
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (15.09.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7297068
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0