Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Win API function in VB

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Anybody know how to use Win API GetLastError function in visual basic.
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
broadbent earned 200 total points
ID: 6269873
'Create a new project and add this code to Form1
Const FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER = &H100
Const FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM = &H1000
Const LANG_NEUTRAL = &H0
Const SUBLANG_DEFAULT = &H1
Const ERROR_BAD_USERNAME = 2202&
Private Declare Function GetLastError Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Private Declare Sub SetLastError Lib "kernel32" (ByVal dwErrCode As Long)
Private Declare Function FormatMessage Lib "kernel32" Alias "FormatMessageA" (ByVal dwFlags As Long, lpSource As Any, ByVal dwMessageId As Long, ByVal dwLanguageId As Long, ByVal lpBuffer As String, ByVal nSize As Long, Arguments As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'KPD-Team 1999
    'URL: http://www.allapi.net/
    'E-Mail: KPDTeam@Allapi.net
    Dim Buffer As String
    'Create a string buffer
    Buffer = Space(200)
    'Set the error number
    SetLastError ERROR_BAD_USERNAME
    'Format the message string
    FormatMessage FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM, ByVal 0&, GetLastError, LANG_NEUTRAL, Buffer, 200, ByVal 0&
    'Show the message
    MsgBox Buffer
End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6269879
here is the syntax along with a function description and usage from VB
http://www.vbapi.com/ref/g/getlasterror.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6400413
Force accepting broadbent's answer.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange
0