Solved

Running out of room on "C" drive on Server 2000

Posted on 2001-07-10
26
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I am running W2000 Server and have received a message saying that ?C? is running out of space and to delete some files. I tried to extend the Volume (which is currently 2.93 G) and got a message stating that ?the selected Volume was originally created on a basic disk and cannot be extended. Only Volumes originally created on dynamic disks can be extended?. So my only option is to delete / move files?  Can I move my ?Program Files to Disk ?O?? (Disk 0 (labeled ?O?) is all free space and Disk 1 (labeled ?C? is system)  ?O? has 13 GB free space and ?C? has 2.93 and another 15.72 unallocated.  Should I create a new Volume here and move Program Files to this area?  Would I create a simple Volume?  Spanned Volume?

If you need more info, I'm around all day.  Thank you!  
0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
  • 13
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6270132
Well, I would reccommend 2 things, uninstall and reinstall all of your programs, or just certain ones, to another drive to gain space, or get partition magic 6.0 and extend the partition over the other 15gb.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6270251
This whole thing depends on your hardware and current configuration.

a) What size are your PHYSICAL drives
b) What partitions do you have (partition sizes)
c) What KIND of partitions are they (FAT, FAT32, NTFS)

Windows 2000 Server likes to install on NTFS, and I'm not sure that partition magic works with NTFS partitions.

There are several things you can move to a different drive to make space on the C: drive.

Some are SERVER oriented (i.e. not user specific). For example:

- Move are the windows virtual memory swap file to another drive. This is bound to be 2-3 times as big as your real memory (so a 256MB machine has a 768MB swap file).

- Move the Event Log Files.

There is a disk cleanup utility that is really targeted to clients, not servers. But it may be worth looking into, specially if you have lots of users that log in locally:

See:
http://windows2000.about.com/library/weekly/aa000924a.htm

The real savings, however, is probably going to be in removing and re-installing APPLICATION software. Remove it from C:\Program FIles and put it on d:\Program Files.

Some of the applications will STILL put some stuff on C:, but most of the bulk will go to D:..

A few other things to look at include moving the "user" environments off the C: drive. To see if this is worth doing, go to C:\documents and settings\ and do right click on every folder there. Check properties to see the size of each folder. If a user has a lot of disk utilization, you've got a clear candidate for reduction.

Remember each user can have their own "temporary internet files", their own "Desktop", etc.

To see all the stuff in the user's "home" folders, select Tools / Folder Options / View tab and select "show hidden files and folders" and de-select "hide protected system files".

Dave


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6270272
Great advice so far.
In addition, move your swap file to another partition. This can save a lot of room.

Clean up all your temporary files, and move the temp folder to another partiton. Change the settings in IE and in the environment to reflect this also.

Uninstall whatever program you do not need.

Move all your data files to a second partition.

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270561
Hello,

How do I move the SWAP File? I would move these to "O", my second drive. This is the drive that has all my Application on it.  All my drives are NTFS. I have my Firewall (Zone Alarm Pro) on C, Windows Media Player is there which I could care less about on my Server but it will not allow me to delete it. (Yes, I am in Admin).  Other than that, I'm pretty clean in C.  To answer one of the questions my drives are as follows:

Disk 0:  12.66 ttl GB  6.35 NTFS (Applications)  6.31 Free, unallocated space (This is my "O" drive)

Disk 1: 18.64 ttl  2.93 NTFS (system) 15.72 Free Unallocated   (This is my "C" drive)

I apologize for my lack of knowledge.  I am plowing through the books learning as I go, but don't want to risk going over capacity on this drive while learning the system in general.  

Thank you again.

Doreen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6270596
Under the properties of My computer, advanced Tab, virtual memory, you can change where the swap file is placed.

I hope this  helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270609
Also, another Newbie "?" no doubt.  But why is there a temp file on my "C" called TempCfgWizFile that is a notepad file which, when opened reads:

[ICS]
Gateway=10.0.0.1,yes,no

I am not running ICS.  I am using DNS and it's working fine.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6270634
I would rename it and see if it changes anything. Since it is called Temp....
I think that it is no longer needed.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270637
I was there earlier knowing this was the place to do this but not sure before your answer Sys.  So remove the entires under initial size and max for Drive C; put the new entires in the fields that are now empty under the "O" drive.  Yep?  Leave the Current/Maximum Registry Size as is?

Whew...feeling better already.

Doreen
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270653
I was there earlier knowing this was the place to do this but not sure before your answer Sys.  So remove the entires under initial size and max for Drive C; put the new entires in the fields that are now empty under the "O" drive.  Yep?  Leave the Current/Maximum Registry Size as is?

Whew...feeling better already.

Doreen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6270681
When you allow windows to manage virtual memory, it will gray out the min/max. You will notice that the min is 0 and the max is all available disk space. In some cases the max is lower.

It doesn't allow you to move the swap file to another drive w/out also specifying the min and max.

Use a Min that is 2 times the size of your current PHYSICAL memory. Use a Max that is 3 times the size of your physical memory.

Dave
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6270694
Please notice that you have a lot  of Unused space on your drives. Unallocated means that it is not partitoned or formatted. You can use the disk Admin program to crreate partitons.

You might consider mirroring for critical data.

Disk 0:  12.66 ttl GB  6.35 NTFS (Applications)  6.31 Free, unallocated space (This is my "O" drive)

              Disk 1: 18.64 ttl  2.93 NTFS (system) 15.72 Free Unallocated   (This is my "C" drive)

Also why is the 2.93 GB system drive so full if all it has is the system on it ?

Are you running any heavy duty apps ( Oracle DB's etc ) ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270707
I was there earlier knowing this was the place to do this but not sure before your answer Sys.  So remove the entires under initial size and max for Drive C; put the new entires in the fields that are now empty under the "O" drive.  Yep?  Leave the Current/Maximum Registry Size as is?

Whew...feeling better already.

Doreen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6270748
Where are you getting the "unallocated" number from? FDISK?

0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270773
Hi,

I know about the unallocated and that there is alot of it, but since I am on a learning curve I didn't want to format or create new volumes without some plan as to why. I know how, but didn't want to do anything that could not be "undone", or worse yet, stupid.  I don't know why "C" has so much....I have tried to be very delibertate in my installs. MS Front Page is there but will not allow me to delete; same with Messenger.

I want to mirror the critical!

Any input is so appreciated Sys!

Doreen
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270774
Hi,

I know about the unallocated and that there is alot of it, but since I am on a learning curve I didn't want to format or create new volumes without some plan as to why. I know how, but didn't want to do anything that could not be "undone", or worse yet, stupid.  I don't know why "C" has so much....I have tried to be very delibertate in my installs. MS Front Page is there but will not allow me to delete; same with Messenger.

I want to mirror the critical!

Any input is so appreciated Sys!

Doreen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6270800
Please list al lapplications you are running.
Do you hae IIS, or ISA running ?
What is this server mainly used for ?

You may be able to uninstall using the add/remove in control panel - Add /remove system components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270879
In process of gathering info............Doreen
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270945
In process of gathering info............Doreen
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6270964
Doreen / Baldridge : When you hit "refresh" to re-load a page, if the page was the result of posting a comment, the comment is posted again, hence you get a duplicate entry.

To refresh go back to the original page on which you entered the comment and refresh there...

--

BTW: I just double checked. Partition Magic can expand an NTFS partition, but they are very careful of calling it an "NTFS Workstation Partition", which tells me it probably won't work on a server.

Hence your choice is to create new partitions on these drives.

Using "Administrative Tools" / "Computer Management" / Disk Management -> Right click on an empty space and create a new partition there.

You have to be the administrator to do this.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6270972
Here goes:

Yes, I have IIS installed for learning and hosting my own site eventually.  I use the Server for learning, and sharing files and printers etc. between 3 clients and hope to soon be scheduling back ups of one of these clients here in the home that has critical info on it.  Total One server and 2 2000 Pro clients. The 3rd client, the one with critical info will be added as soon as I feel I have some integrity here.  Sooner the better.  I have Dreamweaver UltraaDev on my 2000 Pro that I primarily work at. The Server is set up to ?serve? only for the most part.  I am the only one who uses the ?systems? with the exception of the one I want to add that needs backing up regularly.  

I recently did an Office Update to my Office 2000 Professional Program which is installed on the ?O? drive.  Recently as in the last 4 days.
     
Under C:

Documents and Settings
Administrator    
     Cookies (empty)    
     Desktop
     Favs
     Frontpage Temp Dir (empty)
     My Documents
(just default My Pictures Folder and 4 small docs)
Security (empty)
     Database (empty)
     Start Menu
          Programs    
               Accessories
                    Accessibility
                    Entertainment
                    System Tools
               Administrative Tools
               NeoTracePro
               Startup
                   
All Users
     Cookies (index only)    
     Desktop
     Favs
     My Documents
(just default My Music Folder)
     Start Menu
          Programs    
               Accessories
                    Accessibility
                    Communications                    
                    Entertainment
                    Games
                    Microsoft Script Debugger    
                    System Tools
               Administrative Tools      
                    (all admin tools are listed)
                    MS Office Small Business Tools
                    NETIQ Check
                    Norton AntiVirus
                    StartUp
                    Windows Media
                    WinZip
                    WS_FTP Pro    
                    ZoneLabs    
               
Baldridged
     Cookies (index only)    
     Desktop
     Favs
     Frontpage Temp Dir (empty)
     My Documents
(just default My Pictures Folder)
     StartMenu
          Programs    
               Accessories
                    Accessibility
                    Entertainment
                    System Tools
               Administrative Tools (empty)
               Startup (empty)
NetShowServices    
     Desktop
     Favs
     Frontpage Temp Dir (empty)
     My Documents
(just default My Pictures)
Security (empty)
     Database (empty)
     Start Menu
          Programs    
               Accessories
                    Accessibility
                    Entertainment
                    System Tools
               Startup (empty)
Inetpub
     Adminscripts
     ftproot
     iisamples
     mailroot
     nntpfile
     scripts
     wwwroot
Program Files
     Accessories
     Adaptec
     Cmak
     Common Files
     Complus Applications
     directx
     Internet Explorer
     Messenger
     Microsoft FrontPage
     Microsoft Script Debugger
     Microsoft Visual Studio
     Netmeeting
     Office Update
     Outlook Express
     Phonebook Service
     Symantec
     Windows Media Components
     Windows Media Player
     Windows NT
     Windows Update
     Zone Labs
temp
Windows Update Setup Files
WINNT
     All the usual.

If you need me to list, let me know.

You're going above and beyond here.  =D




         
               




         
               

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6270975
If you still feel the need to move programs from one location to another then this can help make the neccassary changes to the registry and other things like shortcuts. I have used it and works extremely well as long as one pays attention to the instructions and not get impatient and try to do it to quicly wihtout testing if the changes worked before moving onto the next change.

COA2
Change Your Address
http://www.pcmag.com/article/0,2997,s%253D1478%2526a%253D4506,00.asp


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6271007
Oh and BTW, Virtual Memory warns me that "if I set the files to less than 383 MB the system may not be able to creat debugging info if a STOP FILE occurs". So, now C: is set to 383 inital and max,  and O: is set to 768 and 1152.  (I have 384 mb ram).

Doreen
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6271011
Microsoft FrontPage
                 
                  Microsoft Visual Studio
Are probably the biggest. You might consider uninstalling and reinstalling on O:
Backup your data first !!

regarding space on C:.
Server magic from powerquest.com should be able to expand NTFS on a server.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6271055
The bizarre thing is that I did not isntall these. I don't care for FrontPage.  Never have.  And VB, well, didn't install this on this PC.  Hmmmmmmmmmmm.

Wish I could wack it clean and start over...not an option.  This is why I have not done anything with the free space yet.  Fear of unreversable issues.  :D
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6271114
I would check the IIS install - you may have added more components than you needed.

If you plan on "playing" then I would look into a good backup solution. You can try the backup built into win2k for a start, but i would Get something a little more useful.

I use Ghost from Symantec ( you will need the server version ), and/or a tape backup.

Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 6271343
Thanks Sys,

Have tape back up and am familiar with Ghost.  Removed FP Server extensions from my IIS install.  Am working on the rest and will close this ticket tomorrow.

Doreen
0