Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Notes Developed attachment using Exchange Server

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a problem related to Lotus notes development.The developement Group have developed an online request form using Lotus notes which will be automatically forward the mail to the next level for attention when send out using SMTP to internal recepients using Exchange Mail Server. The problem is my Exchange Server is in Singapore and having sites in US and Japan. The SMTP is set in the Server (Bridgehead) in the US. So, whenever we send out mail using SMTP..it always goes to the US before sending back to users eventhough the users are in Singapore Site. This is time consuming where it tooks long time to reach it's destination. How can I overcome this like if I want it to recognise if the reception is local then it use Singapore bridgehead to them instead of going all the way to US before returning. Anything can be done in configuration wise or progmatically which will relay the mail accordingly? How can the mail sent be recognised if they are internal or external and sent them out accordingly without having to go to US if the person is a local recepients.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:maran_v
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 1200 total points
ID: 6270901
Hello maran_v,

Create in your server names.nsf domains of type "Foreign SMTP Domain" and connection document to this relay hosts.

This is wath you asked for. But even easier would be to relay all SMTP mails to your local Exchange server and let him decide waht is the least cost route.

Regards,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476286
maran_v,
No comment has been added lately (963 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#6270901
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0