Solved

bubble sort program sorting numbers in ascending & descending order

Posted on 2001-07-10
6
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How to solve a problem where the program must arrange integers input by the user in ascending or descending order. The user is prompted to input an amount of integers to be sorted & then the actual numbers. This program is a bubble sort problem.
0
Comment
Question by:valtay
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exelrud
ID: 6270268
What exactly is your doubt ? How to implement bubble sort ?
Seems like homework and is unfair for us to solve it for you...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dak_Programmer
ID: 6271198
bubble sort is done by going through the a list of n elements, n-1 number of times...

comparing each element with the element directly after it in the list.... then you must swap the two elements using a swap routine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spewbuddy
ID: 6271542
if you are interested in some example code,
send me a request e-mail
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
awjackin35 earned 50 total points
ID: 6271972
A bubble sort will keep passing through the file, exchanging adjacent
elements that are out of order, continuing until the file is sorted. Bubble
sort's prime virtue is that it is easy to implement, but whether it is
actually easier to implement than insertion or selection sort is arguable.

Sedgewick Alogorithms

For each i from r-1, the inner(j) loop puts the minimum element among
the elements in a[i], ....a[r] into a[i] by passing from right to left
through the elements, compare, compare-exchange successive elements. The
smallest one moves on all such comparisons, so it "bubbles" to the beginning.
As in selection sort, as the index i travels from left to right through
the file, the elements to its left are in their final position in the array.

template <class Item>
void bubble(Item a[], int 1, int r)
{ for(int i = 1; i < r; i++)
     for(int j = r; j > i; j--)
         compexch(a[j-1], a[j]);
}

Here is the header and implementation file I did for a programming
assignment for four different sorts. I could not find the client file
but these two files are correct.

//Header
//functions definitions in the class
class quick
{
public:
void Quicksort(  int vec[], int loBound, int hiBound );
void BubbleSort(  int vec[],int vSize );
void SelectionSort( int vec[],int vSize );
void Insertionsort(int vec[], int vSize);
private:
};

//Implementation file
#include"sortheader.h";

void quick::Quicksort(  int vec[], int loBound, int hiBound )
{    
      int pivot;    
      int loSwap;    
      int hiSwap;    
      int temp;
      //Swap function
      if (hiBound-loBound == 1)
      {             // Two items to sort        
            if (vec[loBound] > vec[hiBound])
            {            
                  temp = vec[loBound];            
                  vec[loBound] = vec[hiBound];            
                  vec[hiBound] = temp;        
            }        
            return;    
      }
      //Divides in half and swaps and sorts the values.
      pivot = vec[(loBound+hiBound)/2];          
      vec[(loBound+hiBound)/2] = vec[loBound];    
      vec[loBound] = pivot;    
      loSwap = loBound + 1;    
      hiSwap = hiBound;    
      do
      {            
            //Swap        
            while (loSwap <= hiSwap && vec[loSwap] <= pivot)            
                  loSwap++;        
            while (vec[hiSwap] > pivot)            
                  hiSwap--;        
            if (loSwap < hiSwap)
            {            
                  temp = vec[loSwap];            
                  vec[loSwap] = vec[hiSwap];            
                  vec[hiSwap] = temp;        
            }    
      } while (loSwap < hiSwap);    
      vec[loBound] = vec[hiSwap];    
      vec[hiSwap] = pivot;    
      if (loBound < hiSwap-1)        
            Quicksort(vec, loBound, hiSwap-1);    
      if (hiSwap+1 < hiBound)        
            Quicksort(vec, hiSwap+1, hiBound);
}

//Bubble sort
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
void quick::BubbleSort(int vec[],int vSize )
{    
      //Definitions of the indexes and parameters
      int bottom;    
      int lastSwapIndx;    
      int i;    
      int temp;    
      bottom = vSize - 1;
      
      //Bottom is one less then the vector size
      while (bottom > 0)
      {    
            //starts the loop to compare thee bottom value with the
            // one above it.
            lastSwapIndx = 0;        
            for (i = 0; i < bottom; i++)            
                  if (vec[i] > vec[i+1])
                  //Swap sort sot swap lower number with higher number
                  {                
                        temp = vec[i];
                        vec[i] = vec[i+1];                
                        vec[i+1] = temp;                
                        lastSwapIndx = i;            
                  }        
            bottom = lastSwapIndx;    
      }
}

//Selection Sort
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//  Algorithm: straight selection sort
//After the sort finds the value to be moved it moves it with a single
//swap
void quick::SelectionSort(int vec[],int vSize )
{    
      int maxIndx;    
      int bottom;    
      int i;    
      int temp;    
      for (bottom = vSize-1; bottom >= 1; bottom--)
      {        
            maxIndx = 0;        
            for (i = 1; i <= bottom; i++)            
                  if (vec[i] > vec[maxIndx])                
                        maxIndx = i;        
          //swap
            temp = vec[bottom];        
            vec[bottom] = vec[maxIndx];        
            vec[maxIndx] = temp;    
      }
}

//Insertion Sort
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
//On each pass of the main loop it inserts the next element in its
//correct position. This sort shifts elements over to make room for
//each new value.
void quick::Insertionsort(int vec[], int vSize)
{
      int temp;
      for (int i=1; i < vSize; i++)  
      {
            temp = vec[i];    
            for (int j=i; j > 0 && vec[j-1] > temp; j--)      
                  vec[j] = vec[j-1];    
            vec[j] = temp;  
      }
}

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6825692
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "awjackin35" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6875105
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0