Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VIO Voltage and Gigabyte K7T-Turbo

Posted on 2001-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
With VIO Voltage of 3.3 V I have the following problems:

- Cannot reboot (Monitor black, speaker is beeping)
- The result of 2D Benchmark (Passmark V 3.4) is very bad
- System crashes sometimes

Raising the Vio Voltage to 3.45 V was the solution.

Now my question: Is this setting dangerous for some hardware
installed? What is going on?

My system:

Gigabyte K7T-Turbo (VIA KT133A chipset)
AMD Athlon 1000-133
Soundblaster Live (I know that SB Live and KT133A is a bad choice)
ELSA Erazor III PRO
All drivers and BIOS are up to date.

0
Comment
Question by:Daniel737
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6270215
What VIO voltage is printed on the case of your CPU?  

You should run it at that voltage for maximum performance and longevity.  Going to 3.45V (assuming it's spec'd at 3.3V) is not going to burn it up but the chip may operate at a higher than expected temp.  If you check the temp and all is OK, then I'd say go with it...

If this is a new chip and it is spec'd at 3.3V, you may want to return it to the vendor and get a replacement.  It may be that this is defective.  I don't like using parts that don't work to specification when new and out-of-the-box.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 225 total points
ID: 6270237
It is a bit over spec, but not enough that it should pose a real problem...I have read many times, on numerous different sites recommending upping the voltage to fix these problems.  One other thing to check is that your power supply is up to spec, and AMD approved for that speed CPU.  If the power it puts out fluctuates/dips/spikes, that could be the source of your problems, especially with a very power-hungry GeForce 3.

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6270244
Its not the CPU voltage he's changing, its the I/O (PCI, AGP, etc) voltage...many of the newer Athlon motherboards (especially VIA-based) get a stability boost by upping that voltage a bit.  You shouldn't need to mess with the Core Voltage (the CPU's voltage setting) unless you're trying to overclock the CPU and additional cooling doesn't help.

-d
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6270269
dogztar,

The VIO also supplies the IO circuits to the CPU and does affect the power dissipation.  The chip and motherboard really should operate at the spec'd voltages but some combinations of parts may need a bit more voltage.

Again, I don't think this is going to be a serious problem as the overvoltage is marginal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel737
ID: 6272763
Many Thanks. Maybe it is the power suply. The Tower with the 300 W power suply was
very cheap. The 5V line has only 4.88 V, all the other voltages are OK
and constant.

But if you agree that 3.45 V is no problem for the livetime of my hardware
(the CPU temperature does not change - I use a very good cooler), I dont
spent more time searching for the fault.
0