Solved

Problems with HTTP Post in VB6.

Posted on 2001-07-10
14
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi everybody.

My application in VB6 do a HTTP Post via an ASP Page, but in some places the error message is returned:

"Socket is not connected"

What I have to do to resolve this ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Marcelv
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6270298
What is the code used for post method?  Are you using the Winsock control?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6270306
did you check if there is an active connection to internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelv
ID: 6270314
I'm using a DLL from Coalesys called CSHTTPCLIENT.DLL. This DLL encapsulates the Winsock.
This problem don't occur in my test enviroment.

Sorry, my english is not so good.

Can you help me ?

Thank you.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Marcelv
ID: 6270327
Yes, there is an active connection to internet, via Proxy.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6270330
Is the error occuring behind a proxy?  (This would be bad news unless the DLL can handle a proxy.)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 6270351
There is an article here about accessing http servers through a proxy.  It uses the Winsock control instead of your control, however

How to retrieve a file from the Web through a proxy server
http://www.vbip.com/winsock/winsock_http_03_01.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelv
ID: 6270374
For example, in this machine that don't work the HTTP Post, the Download Accelerator don't work too.

Can be the Proxy configuration ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 300 total points
ID: 6270433
Programs that are not written to handle a proxy server can have difficulty whether the proxy is configured correctly or not, if that answers your question.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6270818
I am with Paul. If that dll not recognizes proxys, you are in trouble. could you use other way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelv
ID: 6270854
I thing that Proxy on the server don't let make an Upload or Download, how can i configure this?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6271197
Which proxy's brand are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcelv
ID: 6271202
I'm using Microsoft WinProxy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7153030
Hi Marcelv,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept PaulHews's comment(s) as an answer.

Marcelv, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7182467
This question has been accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0