Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Start Menu and no icons in the desktop after killed processes

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Colleagues,
When my PC reach its maximum capacity and hangs itself, I kill some process (from the task list) , but after this actions I can't find either the Start Menu or the icons in the desktop.
Have you got a simple solutions when this occurs?
Something additinal: My profile has growth a lot.
Thanks,

Isoq
0
Comment
Question by:Isoq
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 200 total points
ID: 6270278
Hit ctrl+alt+delete and open the task manager. In Applications click New task and type
explorer
and click ok.

There is a 50% chance that you will regain your icons and taskbar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gac
ID: 6271130
tonny brandt is exactly right.  The problme is probably caused by closing either explorer or iexplorer teasks forcefully.

-Gac
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300753
---- CLEAN UP ----

Isoq,
No comment has been added lately (788 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to tonnybrandt ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0