Solved

Processes won't die!

Posted on 2001-07-10
8
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anyone ever see this?...  I do a "kill" from the command line of a couple of processes.  It will tell me that they HAVE been killed, but they still show up in tlist, as well as taskmanager.  The only way I can get them to die is the reboot the server!

0
Comment
Question by:tsavage
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6270962
What processes did you try to kill? Did you try a kill -f?

======
Werner
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
griessh earned 200 total points
ID: 6270985
If the process was started by the AT utility try this tip:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q171/7/73.ASP

or try this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/1/55.ASP

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6272970
The processes that don't seem to go away are not native NT proc's.  They're "DFRGntfs.exe" from Diskeeper, and "save.exe" from legato backup server.  Either way, I cannot kill these, and other processes when they are in this state.  I have tried kill -f
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6280219
Hi Tsavage,

These programs use services.

Maybe these services use dependencies with other services.
You need to stop them in Control Panel / Services.

If you will they stay installed, just set them to
 Manual or Disabled on the Startup button from the Services window.

If you will uninstall these services, uninstall the software or use the tools provided with Windows NT 4 Resource Kit. Like sc.exe and Srvinstw.exe.

Longbow
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6280448
I stopped all related services with no luck.  I think these proc's just remain open on some layer that I cannot control them from.  The Microsoft article even stated basically that if nothing they suggested works, than the server needs to be rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6280453
Apparently, these services remain running on some layer in which I cannot control them from.  The article above stated that if nothing else works, than I need to reboot the box, so that is why I'm accepting this as the solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6280514
Thanks for the points. Sorry for the unsatisfactory result, you would think as admin you are in charge of everything ...

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsavage
ID: 6280590
Not your fault!  I'm satisfied with the fact that I KNOW there is not a solution right now other than a reboot.  Thank you for showing me the article.  It helped in other ways as well!
0