?
Solved

Oracle NVL function

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an oracle database that I am retrieving data with Access.  One of the columns I am retrieving can be null.  I need to interogate the column for certain values.  However, I need to convert the nulls to some value so they are included in the comparision.

In SQL, this is what I want to do:

select PROD_ID from table1 where nvl(PROD_ID,'00') not in ('08','09')

How can I do this in Access?
0
Comment
Question by:gwj
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6270473
I'm not sure, but you might want to try isnull(Field,Value)
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 400 total points
ID: 6270486
I guess NZ(PROD_ID,'00') is the function you're looking for.

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Koka
ID: 6271488
Well, from Access point of view Nico is right and as the question was about NVL equivalent in Access he does deserve all those points :) , but I doubt it's was a good question - I think you are not handling Oracle backend in a proper way. Your query will retrieve all records from Oracle and will filter them locally - you loose all that client-server benefits. Better keep your NVL syntax and use pass-through query, then all the filtering job will be done by Oracle.

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oscb7013
ID: 6272760
select PROD_ID from table1
where PROD_ID is not null
and PROD_ID not in ('08','09')
0