Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help me to modify.

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I was required to learn and develop a simple client to allow users to send and receive Internet e-mail from their workstations.

This will involve extensive interaction with smtp and pop3 daemons. For testing purposes, i may use the daemons running on APIIT?s HP-Unix system (IP address: 192.228.210.10).

I've a very little knowledge of JAVA basic, and i've found this url that is talking about that.

http://www.gjt.org/~fredde/yamm/

Seems i found it's so complicated and i hardly can understand and learn the coding, so i expect someone could modify the coding to simpler by deleting any unnecessary coding.

What i need is just to enable:
1. compose e-mail message (without attachment)
2. send email to resipient
3. Download e-mails from the pop3 server (from the user?s mailbox) into a local mailbox on the workstation. These e-mails should be stored in the local hard-disk, and should be retrievable.

From the url, i find that it has some menu like file, edit, setting, help etc. it also enable the user to do attachment, besides that from the "mailboxes" there are trash, sent, and outbox. I hope someone could delete these functions.
So that i could understand easierly.

Or if you don't mind, please code  for me a simple one rather than changing that one.

thank you so much in advance.

regards,
johannes


0
Comment
Question by:Johannes1979
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 700 total points
ID: 6271199
Hi,

Download JavaMail from http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/ and look into sample programs. JavaMail API simplifies mail tasks a lot. There are some other related references at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20141614

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Valeri
ID: 6272248
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6281108
A 50/50 points split has been requestied.

175 = bazarny
175 = Valeri

I will refund 175 points to award in split.  And awared the 1st split here.


Johannes1979, if you will create a question in this Topic area entitled " Points for Valeri" and in the Commmet Box make a brief statement to the effect (Points for split on question 20148681 or the URL)

Be sure you choose the 175 points to be split.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6281114
Doing it this way it closes the question as well.

ComTech
0