Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CAlling a kernel module from user space

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi -

I am writing an application for a network driver and want to be able to send custom ethernet packets - i have the
driver source code
- How do I call the transmit function from a user level C program - i believe the driver module is loaded into the kernel -

So I would just need to call the module from user space -
but I have no clue how ...is there a system call to ....
??
Please Helpppp !!!! -- I have points to give !
0
Comment
Question by:sunny447492
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 200 total points
ID: 6278761
You cannot call functions in a kernel module directly. You have to use a device.
Have a look at libpcap at http://www.tcpdump.org/ it should be what you search for.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9871595
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: superschlonz {http:#6278761}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0