Solved

samba setup on local network on FreeBSD

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
416 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
I'm using a cable modem to connect and a standard little 4-port linksys router. I have 3 machines, an old SGI indy, a big ass dual gig freebsd setup and a win2000 workstation. I'd like to share a couple of folders on my freebsd machine with the windows machine I have but I can't get samba to start up because my hostname is incorrect. I don't think it will ever be correct due to my use of a router that is assuming the role of an older computer of mine whose network card I nolonger have.
Please let me know if there is anything I can do to by pass all of this.
THanks,
Chip
0
Comment
Question by:crash020297
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6270859
could you please post the command and error messages
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash020297
ID: 6271091
smbd -D -l /var/log/smbdlog

and when I 'more' the log file I get this message everytime I run the command:
[2001/07/10 15:23:58, 0] lib/util_sock.c:open_socket_in(822)
  Get_Hostbyname: Unknown host sociopath.srst1.fl.home.com

The actual hostname that I'm supposed to be using is set on my little router...it's something weird that my isp sets and I can't connect without that name and the hardware address of an old network card of mine. I could get the name for you but I rarely go into the router admin page to edit stuff.
It is a DHCP server too and even though I could hardwire everything (maybe I should?) I just use DHCP. So all of my machines get their own local IP which is why I don't have a problem using my Indy and my Freebsd machine together. I use my win2000 machine for video editing and stuff and other art apps that just don't have a match in *ix (that I can afford anyway) so I like to work on the win machine and then copy files and stuff I want saved to my FreeBSD machine (it has more disk space).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6271738
That shouldn't be too much of a problem to fix. As I understand it the inside machines are all using IP's in one of the private address ranges. It's not clear to me where the gateway router is, but for the moment I'll assume that it is the FreeBSD machine as that would be the "worst case". That would imply that the FreeBSD box has two NIC's, one for the Internet link and one for the inside network. You will need to assign a hostname for the IP of the inside NIC and create a record in /etc/hosts for that name. Then tell Samba to only bind to the inside NIC by including:

interfaces = eth1

replacing eth1 with the name of the inside NIC.

Now if the FreeBSD box isn't acting as the gateway router the procedure is similar. You do need a record in /etc/hosts for the IP that you assign to the FreeBSD box (and it needs to be a static assignment), but you won't need to modify smb.conf as there would only be one NIC.

In either case Samba will see the private IP and check the hosts file before consulting DNS. Since there is a record in /etc/hosts corresponding to that IP, Samba will be able to determine its host name.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6907994
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20053106.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090274.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101610.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20104950.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120417.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130309.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148713.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0