Solved

telnet in VB

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to use telnet in a VB program.  I would like the program to log into a UNIX server, run a script, and log back off.

Thanks
Jw
0
Comment
Question by:wilch101
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6270929
you can shell to the telnet executable Windows ships with and use that.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6270938
Here is an example of a simple telnet client

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2839
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exelrud
ID: 6270996
Get an socket component
telnet is a simple protocol, send data then receive data.
I am not sure but I think one socket component comes with Visual Studio.
Or you can do the socket handling yourself in VB (http://www.15seconds.com/issue/990408.htm)
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6271225
exelrud, i think that you cannot run scripts throught tcp session.
Maybe, with a little work, Maxim10553 would have the answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartin earned 100 total points
ID: 6271252
You can purchase a telnet control from http://www.catalyst.com  I've used it several times myself and it works very well.

If you are running on NT, your can Rexec (remote execute) to the unix box to execute your shell script.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6273764
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wilch101
ID: 6273829
The rexec command is exactly what I need.  I was unaware that it existed.
0