Solved

JSP question!!!!

Posted on 2001-07-10
9
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
on my site, i have a "button" called Members, when i push that button i want to make a call to the username/password frame, where i can write my username, password, and save my settings. How do i call this frame from my JSP-page and how do i obtain the two values to check if they are correct.
0
Comment
Question by:pattefar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6271348
username/password frame ? Is this an applet you have written ?

If not, then you just need an HTML form that you can sumbit to your login servlet or jsp. Something like this :

<form name="login" action="login.jsp" method="post">
Username : <input type="text" name="username"/><br/>
Password : <input type="password" name="password"/><br/>
<input type="submit" value="login"/>
</form>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6271351
have a link to the frame like
<input type="button" value="Button" name="B3" onclick='document.location="http://www.yahoo.com"'>

instead of yahoo.com put a call to your frame from username/password
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:iDeb
ID: 6271353
oops...wrong timing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattefar
ID: 6271385
no, the username/password frame i mean is the one windows provide. it looks like the alert-frame from javascript, but instead it contains:

Web-site
Realm
Username
Password
and the checkbox where settings can be saved

it is not an applet or a frame i create. the frame i am talking about is used on alot of sites where you have to type username og password tp gain access
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 6271860
That frame is popped up automatically by the browser if you request a page that requires authentication.
So you don't need to explicitly link to this frame, just have your jsp link to a password protected page (ie. your members page) on the site and the login frame will be presented.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rajesh_bala
ID: 6271861
listening
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 6271864
You can write an applet in a frame that looks similar to a Windows dialog, but if you want it to look exactly like one, your solution will either not be portable or require a plugin.

You could write a native Windows dialog in Visual C++ and invoke it via JNI, but it won't be portable and would cause all kinds of security issues.

You could also draw a windows frame in Macromedias flash and simulate the behaviour, but that would force your users to download the Flash plugin.

Finaly, you could use Microsoft Front Page Bots to obtain that behaviour, but Netscape browsers don't read MS Bots.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pattefar
ID: 6272510
Thx for the answer!!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6272549
Thanks for the points :-)
0