Solved

Old appointments keep popping up - can't delete them

Posted on 2001-07-10
9
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am having a large number of old appointments popping up, and when I try to turn the reminder off I can't do that as I am told that the end date is before the start date.

And for that same reason I cannot open it to edit it.
0
Comment
Question by:erikg
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Try closing outlook and then goint to START->RUN and type in "outlook.exe /CleanReminders" (w/o quotes).  This cleans and regenerates your reminders.

If it doesn't work it's possible you could have PST or Exchange mailbox corruption.  Are you using an Exchange server?  And if so, is your delivery point set to the Exchange server?  You can check this by going to TOOLS->SERVICES->DELIVERY TAB.  If you don't see SERVICES under TOOLS, but instead see ACCOUNTS, you are in Internet Mail Only mode and not connecting to an Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikg
Comment Utility
I tried START->RUN and type in "outlook.exe /CleanReminders"  but with no success. The reminders keep popping up, every time I start Outlook or (if I don't close Outlook) every time a new day is starting.

Under TOOLS->SERVICES->DELIVERY TAB I see 4 lines, two regarding Exchange, namely "Microsoft Exchange-transport" and "Microsoft Exchange Remote-transport".

I have looked into the actual reminders, and it seems like it is reminders regarding tasks set by another user in our LAN.

Any idea how I can solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
The delivery point is referenced under TOOLS->SERVICES->DELIVERY in the box titled "Deliver new mail to the following location".  See if this is set to your Exchange Server mailbox.  I have seen this type of problem occur because of corruption in the mailbox.

If your deliver point is the mailbox, you can test if the problem is corruption in said mailbox by going to another machine and setting it up to access your mailbox.  If you have the same problem on a different computer, the problem is not with the copy of Outlook running on "your" machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:erikg
Comment Utility
I have tried to access my calendar by logging on to our LAN from another machine and then opening Outlook, and you are right: I get the same problem.

So what you are saying is that it is a problem that has to do with our Exchange Server?

No other of the users have the same problem?

If it is any help in finding out what the problem is:
The problem started when I was installing Outlook on my laptop (after I already had it on my desktop PC).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If the problem occurs when multiple machines access the same mailbox, it's probably corruption in that mailbox.  If there is corruption in your mailbox it won't affect other users, just you.  

Do you have an exchange administrator?  If so easiest fix is just export the mailbox to a PST file, have the admin rebuild you a mailbox, then log into the new mailbox and import the data from the PST.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erikg
Comment Utility
I don't know if it is me who is misunderstanding, but what does my mailbox has to do with my calendar-reminders?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Your mailbox on the Exchange Server appears to hold your calendar, and the calendar is what is triggering reminders.

If you were not using Exchange, your calendar and other data would be stored on your local harddrive in a PST file.  With Exchange, you can use either a PST file or store the info on the server in a mailbox.

Since you can access your data from 2 different computer it appears you are using the Exchange mailbox rather than a PST file on your local harddrive.  Additionally, since the same problem is occurring on two different machines, it rules out the the problem is being caused by software running (like outlook) on the first machine.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
erikg, are you still having a problem? If so, please provide more information. If you solved your problem, please let us know how and then we can archive this.

Thanks,
PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0