Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get DDD working for linux

Posted on 2001-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Could someone please show me where to download DDD for .cpp code debugging on Linux? I also need instruction on how to instal DDD and make it work.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:yingchunli
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 120 total points
ID: 6272818
go to http://www.rpmfind.net/linux/RPM/rawhide/1.0/i386//RedHat/RPMS//ddd-3.3.1-4.i386.html and download the package.
also look at middle of page and it will show you all dependencies.
you can also look for it in your distribution CD.
to install the package type "rpm -Uvh ddd-3.3.1-4.i386.rpm" and it should install, or spit out what packages it needs.
if you download the source package, will end with something like ddd*.src.rpm, you can rebuild it on you system, simply type "rpm --rebuild ddd-3.3.1-4.src.rpm" and it should build it on your system.  the binray package will be placed in your /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386, then you can install it using the first "rpm -Uvh"
if you don't have an rpm based system, such as debian stuff, you can download the tarball.
should be easy to use, to launch it type "ddd" or "/usr/bin/ddd"
0
 

Author Comment

by:yingchunli
ID: 6275194
garboua,

I still have some problems with ddd. Say, I do not know how to open the source code file in the "Source window" after launching the ddd? (I have tried the "File->Open Source", but in the file-list there is no my source code files. What is going wrong with it?)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:newmang
ID: 6275653
Are you sure you have compiled the code with the debugging option on in the compiler (gcc -g -o output output.c)?

If you do the source code should appear when you open the binary file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 6276596
that is correct, you should include the -g or -g2 flag when you compile.  debugger defalut is g2, so if you want Extra information use -g3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shakashoya
ID: 6334443
would you please either accept on of the answers or delete the question.
0