Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Request.BinaryRead failed

Posted on 2001-07-10
7
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I create a simple upload form with one file item. It works fine on the server!

But, I created a member page like this.

religion
occupation
interests/hobbies
...
...
...
photo (upload)


<form method="POST" ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" action="mdb.asp">
<p><input type="text" name="Religion" size="20"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Religion</font></b></p>
<p><input type="text" name="Occupation" size="20"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Occupation</font></b></p>
<p><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Please describe your interest and/or hobbies below. Please use at
least 100 characters and less than 250.</font></b></p>
<p><textarea rows="6" name="Interest" cols="41"></textarea></p>
<p><input type="file" name="UploadForm" size="30"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Select a photo to upload</font></b></p>
<p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p>


mdb.asp
---------
strmreligion = Request.Form("Religion")
strmoccuptation = Request.Form("Occupation")
strminterest = Request.Form("Interest")

Dim oRsMember, Upload

Set oRsMember = Server.CreateObject("Adodb.Recordset")
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("Persits.Upload.1")

Upload.Save "\photo\"

Set File = Upload.Files("UploadForm")

strCriteriaMember = "Select * FROM Contacts ORDER BY MemberID DESC"

oRsMember.Open strCriteriaMember, oConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdText

If not (oRsMember.BOF And oRsMember.EOF) then

oRsMember.AddNew
oRsMember("Religion") = strmreligion
oRsMember("Occupation") = strmoccupation
oRsMember("Interest") = strminterest
oRsMember("Timestamp") = now
oRsMember("MemberPhoto") = File.ExtractFileName
oRsMember.Update

End If

oRsMember.Close
Set oRsMember = Nothing


I got an error saying "Request.BinaryRead failed."
How can I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:computer1000
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:computer1000
ID: 6271395
The error points to the line -- Upload.Save "\photo\"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgfranz earned 200 total points
ID: 6271494
You can't mix "multipart/form-data" with text/plain fields...

You will have to break up the <form> fields.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6271507
What you will have to do is break-up the <form> pages, one for the image upload, another for the text fields, like this;

<FORM METHOD="Post" ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data" ACTION="aFile.asp" name="form1">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="3">
<tr>
      <td valign="top"><p><input type="file" name="UploadForm" size="30"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Select a photo to upload</font></b></p>
<p><input type="submit" value="Submit" name="B1"><input type="reset" value="Reset" name="B2"></p></td>
</tr>
<tr>
</table>
</form>

Now run the text field form; (where <%=filename%> is the passed in image)

<FORM METHOD="Post" action="mdb.asp" name="form1">
<input type="hidden" name="filename" value="<%=filename%>">
<p><input type="text" name="Religion" size="20"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Religion</font></b></p>
<p><input type="text" name="Occupation" size="20"><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Occupation</font></b></p>
<p><b><font face="Arial" size="2">Please describe your interest and/or hobbies below. Please use at least 100 characters and less than 250.</font></b></p>
<p><textarea rows="6" name="Interest" cols="41"></textarea></p>
...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 6271959
computer1000,

What you will have to do is break-up the <form> pages, one for the image upload, another for the text
fields, like this;
>Why need 2 form?? A Stupid Way?


mdb.asp
---------
Dim oRsMember, Upload

Set oRsMember = Server.CreateObject("Adodb.Recordset")
Set Upload = Server.CreateObject("Persits.Upload.1")

strmreligion = Upload.Form("Religion")
strmoccuptation = Upload.Form("Occupation")
strminterest = Upload.Form("Interest")

Upload.Save "\photo\"

Set File = Upload.Files("UploadForm")

strCriteriaMember = "Select * FROM Contacts ORDER BY MemberID DESC"

oRsMember.Open strCriteriaMember, oConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic, adCmdText

If not (oRsMember.BOF And oRsMember.EOF) then

oRsMember.AddNew
oRsMember("Religion") = strmreligion
oRsMember("Occupation") = strmoccupation
oRsMember("Interest") = strminterest
oRsMember("Timestamp") = now
oRsMember("MemberPhoto") = File.ExtractFileName
oRsMember.Update

End If

oRsMember.Close
Set oRsMember = Nothing


Regards,
Wee SIong
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6273265
Wee, the problem is the ENCTYPE in the form, ENCTYPE does not process text data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computer1000
ID: 6274219
Mgfranz: thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6274258
Your welcome.
0