Solved

Using Partition Magic to copy drive

Posted on 2001-07-10
21
459 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I bought Partition Magic 6.0 to copy a W2K NTFS drive to a second machine, exactly like the first.  The 20GB WD drives were correctly recognized by the BIOS and yet, the copy job resulted in a real garbaged up drive, PM thinking it was 80Bg (or in the case of the second attempt on another drive) 300Gb.  Power Quest has been uniformly unhelpful in telling me how to "erase" the partition.  The series of emails say "your BIOs is not recognizing the second and third drives properly".  Well, that's just not true.  The recovery diskettes' (DR-DOS 7.01) fdisk utiltiy shows real garbage, and will not delete the "partitions" created.  WD utility says the drives are OK.  Of course, the time spent, I could have loaded W2K from scratch seven times.  But the program has good press, and should work.  What is up?
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6271630

Download the ZAP util listed

http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm

This will erase the drive.

Make sure that ONLY that drive is hooked up !

I would use Symantec Ghost rather than partition magic.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6271678
jb,

You say, "The recovery diskettes' (DR-DOS 7.01) fdisk utiltiy shows real garbage".

Are you using FDISK from DR-DOS (Doctor DOS) or MS-DOS to setup the disk originally? If you're using DR-DOS, it is incompatible with both Win2k and with Partition Magic.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6271785
you can also try delpart from www.bootdisk.com it will delete those partitions
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6278689
Thanks so far.  From the IBM website, I got the impression that there might be something IBM specific.  Will it work with the WD drive?  Thanks for reminding me about the Bootdisk website.  I had forgotten how helpful it was, if complex.
Dennis, PM loaded on a W2k machine with an 80Gb HD was used to create the recovery disks.  It runs a version of Caldera's DR-DOS, and its fdisk showed the garbage.  Fdisk from Win98SE locked up, showing nothing.  I first thought that the fact I wasn't using diskettes created on the same size drive might be the problem, but after making another set with a WD 200 like the corrupted one, also failed.  No hurry on this, as the client doesn't want the computers until late next week.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6278749
Zap will work on all drives to the best of my knowledge.

Did you check cabling or ATA controller problems ?

Did PM offer any advice as to why the copy  program is not working ?

Tell them you want a refund for wasted time, and get Norton Ghost !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6278937
I've had good luck with both Partition Magic and Ghost.  Ghost seems to be better when the drive is damaged, though.  Even if the WD drive is damaged, Ghost will still work when PM doesn't.  These guys are probably right on cleaning up bad partitions, but I think the WD utility WDCLEAR would clean the drive -- that is write zeros.  Under the circumstances, what do you have to lose?

Rich
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6278973
jb, did these drives have any of the overlay software installed because of their size or possible Bios limitations. Although you may see the drives in the Bios setup, doesn't mean that there aren't Bios limitations in play here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6279097
Dennis, no overlay software.  You know, the PQ tech kept pounding on "you don't have these drives recognized correctlly in the BIOS" and I finally noticed that although both primary and secondary were set to Auto (Award on the Chaintech m/b), and I was using the 80 channel cable on both, one was reported as LBA and the other as LRG.  I can select two features of the drive, the second being Access Mode.  Do you think this may be the problem, and should I manually set both access modes the same, even though they are exactly alike?

It looks like deleting the partition can now be done with one of the programs above (although I took a quick look at ZAP, and it is a tiny little file and ran in about 2 seconds with a whole bunch of errors).  I like the idea of going to Western Digital for help.

Joe  (the guy with the cloud)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6279233
Joe, make both drives LBA in the BIOS, and when you run Fdisk, make sure you select LBA mode as well. That's why your seeing trash.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6279375
I agree. They need to be LBA !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6279398
Make it unanimous!  
Without an overlay, LBA is the best way to run a 20gb drive.  Check for a Bios upgrade on this mobo.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6296054
Tried again!  Both drives showed up as LBA in the BIOS.  After copy, W2K saw both drives as the same, except that when I moved the drive to the next machine, it showed up as LRG.  
The Award BIOS provides an Auto Detection that simply sets both the Primary (and Secondary) IDE Master to Auto as well as the Access Mode to Auto.  Why doesn't Partition Magic respect theses choices?
I felt comfortable with the WD utility that wrote zeros to the drive, and it was erased and W2K installed fine, so half the answer is in, but what's with Partition Magic 6.0?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6296159
It may be a BIOS problem on the other machine.
You may need to set the BIOS manually to LBA !!

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6296258
My belief is also that you must set the Bios manually to LBA.  But my question to all who are responding here is why use NTFS?  Why not FAT32?  I've copied Win2000 drives with FAT32 systems with PQMagic 4.0 successfully, and why should the customer want NTFS?  Security?  I bet you both would rather have the simplicity of FAT32 than the quote-unquote securtity of NTFS?   SysExpert, Dennis, et al?

Rich
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6296313
NTFS has a lot of advantages in win2K, auditing, security, encryption etc. I would prefer it over fat32.

Just my 2 cents.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richardwilkins earned 200 total points
ID: 6299338
2 more cents worth, Joe:  
For a client who specified FAT32, I installed Win2000, and for grins, used PMagic to copy the drive to another one.  Works like a charm.  If you are interested in getting the job done, try it.  

Rich
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6299348
Joe, drive recognition as LRG as opposed to LBA in older Award Bios's is not uncommon. This isn't a PM problem, it's a Bios issue. PM sees the drive based upon what the Bios reports. PM doesn't examine the drive directly, but rather expects the first physical sector to be where the Bios reports it to be.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6299408
Joe, the issue isn't with PM, but rather the Award Bios. PM only sees what the Bios reports, and it expects to find the first physical sector where the Bios advises it is.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 6300268
I'm going to go ahead and spring for the advice that worked.  The WD utility erased the drives (wrote zeros) and a new installation of Win2000 using the FAT 32 enabled PMagic to copy it.  The customer didn't care about security, encription, audit, whatever, and actually ordered five more computers.  So time is of the essence.  

Dennis, the BIOS is dated 9-25-2000 and I wonder why it caused the problem.  PowerQuest's guy kept saying the BIOS is not recognizing the second drive, and you and he are correct.  

But problem solved, except that I still don't know how to copy an NTFS partition under these circumstances.  The more I learn about computers the less I know.  Thanks again.

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richardwilkins
ID: 6305311
Thanks!!!  After I answer another 500 questions I will be in a league with Dennis.

Rich
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6305432
ROLF Rich, keep it going guy!
0