Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote shell from Unix to Windows NT/2000

Posted on 2001-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

In Unix environment(IBM Aix), can I use rsh to start a program, which is on a NT/WIN2000 box? And how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jyhuang
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 6273334
see rshsvc in NT's ResourceKit. There is a rshsvc.htm. For installation you need: rshsvc.exe rshsvc.dll, rshsetup.exe.
After installing, it works exactly as you're used to on UNIX, except that changing the .rhosts file requires a restart of the rshsvc service  (as usual on NT if you change a single bit;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713242
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6744622
Comment from ahoffmann accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0