Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

buffer overflow error

Posted on 2001-07-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following error when running an Oracle .sql file.

ORA-20000: ORU-10027: buffer overflow, limit of 2000 bytes
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_OUTPUT", line 106
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_OUTPUT", line 65
ORA-06512: at line 56                    

any idea what I need to do to fix this problem?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ocean9
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M-Ali
ID: 6271839
Hi,

You are trying to "output" more than 2000 bytes of information. DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE has a limit of 2000 bytes max. Reduce the number of characters displayed or split them up into multiple PUT_LINE statements.

Ali
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lolomuros
ID: 6272870
well, you could make bigger de buffer with dbms_output.enable(buffer size);

I think this could help you too.

Good luck, Lolomuros.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bkm earned 150 total points
ID: 6273381
you might have a statement
set serverouput on
in your your script.  Therefore it has taken the default buffer size of 2000.  You can increase this by doing
set serveroutput on size 1000000
this will give you the maximum buffer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkm
ID: 6273386
set serveroutput on size 1000000

will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 6274271
Did not solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocean9
ID: 6274288
Using several DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE did not solve the problem.  However, increasing the buffer as suggested by 'bkm' did.  Thanks all, for your help.
0