Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about the backup of mail box.

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
As I wish to keep the backup of mail box can be done by replication or copying of any new doc from source db to backup db. But there are two drawback as below:

Backup with replication:
1. Any changes in the source doc will be replciated back to backup db and hence replace the exisiting doc.
Is it any way to do so any new doc will be replicated as a new doc in the backup.

Backup with copyign:
1. I have written an agent which is run to copy the new and modified doc in the source to backup db. But, as the agent treat all doc to be new doc when the agent is first enabled.



0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6827302
REFUND?

 
This question appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 7026799
Hello edwardy,

for both your requirements is a simple agent the best solution.

1.) Open your mail db.
2.) In menu select: Create->Design->Agent
3.) Give the agent a name, make it sharable.
4.) Select: ToRunIfDocumentsCreatedOrModified
5.) Run: SimpleAction
6.) SelectAction: CopyDocumentToDatabase
7.) SelectDatabase: your destination db
8.) WhichDocuments: click on AddSearch
9.) For AddSearch select: Condition ByDate; DateModified; IsAfter: yourCutOffDate

Save the agent and it will work.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7035468
Thank you, zvonko, finalized today.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7035634
Thanks Moondancer :-)
0