[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Instal new fond

Posted on 2001-07-10
14
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
my operating system is windowsMeArabic enabled
Icannot install a new fond (Malayalam) downloaded from a site.Ididnot have this problem when the OS was not an arabic enabled WinMe?Can any one explain
0
Comment
Question by:naeema
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6271679
How many fonts do you have installed in the windows\fonts folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6272617
What does windows say if you want to install a new font ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6272907
Have you tried copying the font files (ttf and whatever else you have with the font name) to the \windows\fonts directory?  This is the way that I prefer in 98.
Keep in mind that the number of fonts you have affects system performance (at least in 95/98).
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:naeema
ID: 6273598
My OS is WndowsMe Arabic enabled
copying ttf files doesnot just work.
Windows fond file just dont accept
No comments from windows
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6273903
OK again can you please tell us how many (the number) of fonts you have currently installed in \windows\fonts???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6281004
Error Message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naeema
ID: 6281286
I have installed only those fonds available default with windows me.These are the ones that get automaticall installed when OS is installed. The problem appeared with the Arabic enabled windowsMe.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6313522
Does WindowsME in Arabic support bi-directional text rendering? Becuase if not the Malayam font is probably wrongly marked. Where did you get the font from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:naeema
ID: 6315699
To   BigRat
bi-directional text rendering is there
I got the fond from "sify.com"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6319579
I have just done the same. There were two fonts in the zip file. I'm currently on a 95 machine. I'll look into this tomorrow.

A question: When you point your browser (IE 5?) at malayam.sify.com does it display all the text in the correct font? If so it would imply that the font "MLW-TTRevathi" is correctly installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naeema
ID: 6320397


BigRat

I am using the downloaded IE6
it doesnot appear
TTrevathi & TTKarthika are there  ,  and I can open them outside
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 200 total points
ID: 6326352
I have also downloaded the font and installed it ok.

The point is that you must start ControlPanel in Settings, double click Fonts and then select File/Install Font.

I have not been able to do this in Arabic since I can't read Arabic. But the two fonts in the zip file get installed and work properly.

It is NOT enough to just copy them into the windows font directory. They must be installed via the install program. You should also get this information via the Help, and perhaps you should send an E-Mail to the site to tell them that the information is incorect.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7349610
Hello naeema

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to BigRat
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (27.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7404828
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0