Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming VxD with Delphi 5 or 6

Posted on 2001-07-10
15
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello friends,

Is there any way to write VxD for Windows with Delphi 5 or Delphi 6? Any clue is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Bill Gui
0
Comment
Question by:billgui102799
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6271823
AFAIK it is impossible.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 800 total points
ID: 6271994
Don't know if this works on Delphi 5 or 6:

http://www.adwin.ru/dinfo/eng/materials/vxd.phtml
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272023
The same question asked before

look at the comments there

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20144841

Mohammed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6272151
Hi Mohammed, I'm a quick learner  :o)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272162
Epsylon, and you are my teacher ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6272203
Here's another tool (shareware):

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/tools.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272256
also here another tool to develop vxd drivers with delphi or any langauge, it will make the developing vxd fast and easy, it's very powerful but maybe it's also expensive :(

http://www.jungo.com/vxd.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 6272393
AFAIK, WinDriver is only for writing hardware drivers, not for writing miscellanous drivers like file system hook drivers and such stuff...

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6274691
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6300113
>>LOCK<<
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 6841404
listening...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:escaper
ID: 6936122
listening
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7465408
Dear Epsylon


I've rejected your proposed answer as Experts Exchange holds an experiment to work without the answer button.

See:        http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/communityNews.jsp
Paragraph: Site Update for Wednesday, November 06, 2002

By this rejection the Asker will be notified by mail and hopefully he will take his responsibility to finalize the question or post an additional comment.
The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

This Q hasn't been active lately, thus I've posted it in the CS Cleanup topic area.
I'll return to this Q in seven days to see if any coment has been added, if not then it's my intention that this question is:

-Answered by: Epsylon

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

Thanks !

Jgould

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8702775
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Epsylon's comment as answer
(I will be turning this in to the cleanup area on 6/18/2003)

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0