?
Solved

Sorting a Treeview

Posted on 2001-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a Treeview on my form called vbData.  I thought you could just set the Treeviews sorting property to true and it sorts everything alphabetically.  Is this not true.  I have my code below.

    Set ActiveProject = gVBInstance.ActiveVBProject
   
    tvData.Sorted = True
   
    Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add()
    nNode.Text = ActiveProject.Name
   
    For Each cmp In ActiveProject.VBComponents
        Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add(1, tvwChild)
        iIndex = nNode.Index
        nNode.Text = cmp.Name
    Next
   
0
Comment
Question by:midavis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 160 total points
ID: 6272003
in fact, the sorted property of the treeview will only sort the root nodes. You have to set the sorted property for every node that will have children:

.

   Set ActiveProject = gVBInstance.ActiveVBProject
   
   tvData.Sorted = True
   
   Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add()
   nNode.Text = ActiveProject.Name
   
   For Each cmp In ActiveProject.VBComponents
       Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add(1, tvwChild)
       iIndex = nNode.Index
       nNode.Text = cmp.Name
   Next

   'Sort the children of this node
   nNode.Sorted = true

Cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6273773
Did you try putting that statement:
tvData.Sorted = True
Just after all noides were added?
0
 

Author Comment

by:midavis
ID: 6274953
Angel, this seemed to work, sort of.  The last component I add to the tree does not get sorted.  It stays on the top of the node it is supposed to be in.  


    Set ActiveProject = gVBInstance.ActiveVBProject
   
    tvData.Sorted = True
   
    Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add()
    nNode.Text = ActiveProject.Name
   
    ' add the main nodes
    For Counter = 1 To 6
        Set nNode = tvData.Nodes.Add(1, tvwChild)
        nNode.Text = mainNodes(Counter)
        nNode.Sorted = True
    Next

This is my updated code.   The mainNodes array holds all the nodes whose parent is the root.  All components I loop through are now added to one of these nodes.  If I have three forms, "frmTest" "frmMain" "frmSimple", in the order they are in the projects, the sorting goes like this.

frmSimple
frmMain
frmTest

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6274975
change
nNode.Sorted = True
into
nNode.Parent.Sorted = True

Cheers
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:midavis
ID: 6279081
The answer you sent me angel was pretty close.  I had to manipulate it a bit, but I said I would give you some more points so here you go.
0