Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

detect platform in java?

Posted on 2001-07-10
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone,

Is there a way in Java to tell what platform a program is running on?  For example, if I was running example.java on a unix machine or on windows, could i test in that program so that it would tell me which one?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Jennifer.

comments please ;)
0
Comment
Question by:jenniferx
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferx
ID: 6271880
I'll mention what i'm doing so you can see my real goal.  

I am trying to concatenate a String with a "\" in windows and "/" in Unix.

but i'll be running the program on both platforms, and i'd like it to be the same program (i.e., not make a new program for each platform).

Is that asking too much?

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rajesh_bala earned 120 total points
ID: 6271893
import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
public class Class1
{
     public static void main(String[] args)
     {
          //System.getProperties().list(System.out); /* Lists all the environment settings*/
          System.out.println(System.getProperty("os.name"));
         
     }
}
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:poluru
ID: 6271913
where u come across this problem ?
is it while creating a File object or PATH?
if so u can directly know the charecter to use for seperation.

suppose u wanna to create a File object that represents the path "c:\windows"

u can use like this

File f=new File("c:"+File.separator+"windows");

File.separator will return "\" on WINDOWS
and "/" on UNIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenniferx
ID: 6271934
Wow!  Thanks a lot, rajesh_bala and poluru!  I learned so much from your two answers.  That was great.

poluru, please go to this page:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20148948

Thanks again,
jennifer.
0