Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the title of a window by its handle

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,
How can I get the title of a window if I know the handle of that window?  Maybe GetWindowText can help, but I don't know the way to use it...Can anyone show me how to use it?

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:nyt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272450
Hello

yes you are right, you can use GetWindowText, it's easy to use


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  s : pchar;
begin
  GetWindowText(handle,s,255);
  showmessage(s);
end;

Best regards
Mohammed
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 100 total points
ID: 6272603
Hi nyt,
mnasman, wrong way. You should allocate memory for returning result.

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  //s : pchar; // will produce an exception!
  S: array[0..255] of char; // the way to allocate 256 byte for string buffer
begin
  GetWindowText(handle,s,255);
  showmessage(s);
end;

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272653
oops

you are right Igor, i made that in fly
0