Solved

PCI VGA Card with TV-Out

Posted on 2001-07-11
20
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts out there!

I would like to buy a VGA-Card with TV-Out. Unfortunately I need a card with PCI-Bus since I have no AGP.

I'm thinking about the ELSA Gladiac 511 PCI or something similar. (http://www.elsa.com/international/europe/produkte/grafikkarten/gladiac511.htm). My primar Question about these cards is:

Is it possible to operate VGA and TV-Out SIMULTANEOUS?
Has anyone made some experiences on this topic?

... contacted ELSA support several times, they always gave different answers on this topic ...

Any help appreciated!
Thanks,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:Mittelberger
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6272595
I don't think with aVGA/TV combination it is possible to have TV and VGA running at the same time, I have a TNT2 from Elsa now and under Win9x it is possible to have VGA running and output the Video (from MEdiaPlayer for example) to Viedeo but then you won't see it on your Monitor. Under 2000 this is no longer possible 'cause of the drivers.

If you wan't both VGA and TV at the same time try to get an extra TV-Out card. Maybe ATI cards work with both simultanioulsy, I heard that TV-Out shall be quite good with them, but I never had one to test, take a look at there homepage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 6272637
Hi MarcG!

Thanks for Your comment!
I have also got a TNT2 (M64) (Powercolor Sniper2) and I can only switch between TV and VGA - think this leak should be fixed with the GEFORCE2 Chip, but i am not shure about that. Switching between TV and VGA is bad since my TV-Set is not in the same room as my PC ...
I'll check the ATI pages, thanks for the hint!

Martin
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6273227
The GeForce 2 MX line of cards has this feature, its called "TwinView" by nVidia.  The Elsa Gladiac 511PCI is one option; Creative Labs makes a PCI card also.  There are some slight differences in the chipset used; the Gladiac 511 uses the MX400 chipset, which is faster than the normal MX or the slower MX200.  I have checked a few of the major vendors, and haven't come across any other PCI cards (based on the MX chipset at least) that support TV-out (Hercules, Creative Labs, Asus...).  I'll keep looking and see what else I can find.

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6273285
And yes, you can run both the monitor and the TV out at the same time...you may have trouble playing DVD's on the TV out port though; this seems to be somewhat unreliable...but for Media Player, etc its fine.

Also, ATI has the RADEON? 32MB SDR card which is a PCI card with TV-Out option, but I can't find anywhere if it will do dual-display (TV and monitor simultaneous).

-d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blogg
ID: 6273470
In my experience with the VOODOO 3, it worked great for me, you could buy a Voodoo 3 PCI 32Mb which are relatively cheap nowadays AND support simultaneous monitor and TV display, and great for gaming!.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6273557
From my experience with Card that support TV-OUT, you must select which one as it is a toggle.  All of the systems I have built I did so with the intention of being able to hook up to a TV.  I have a TNT2 based Guillermot Maxi-Gamer Xentor 32, an Intel 815 with built in video supporting TV and VGA,and several different ATI cards which support TV-OUT.  Based on the amount of resources graphics use in a system, I would be hard pressed to trust PCI based cards to perform both functions simultaneously and do it well.
     When I did this, I did this mostly for the sake that I was travelling and the Hotel rooms I stayed in all had 27" TVs.  It was easier to hook up to the TV than to lug a monitor everywhere I went.  However, none of these options would allow for me to run both at the same time, it was a this-or-that choice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6273569
Another limitation I see with this system if it only has PCI and no AGP the processor must be very old.  What processor do you have.  This must not be overlooked as it is more important to know if your processor is fast enough and has the abilities to handle these things.
If you have a fast enough processor, I would recommend obtaining a newer motherboard with AGP port.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 300 total points
ID: 6273579
http://www.gainward.com/us/products/vgacard.htm
CARDEXPERT GeForce2 MX64 (PCI).
The web page says it has an optional TV-Out (NTSC/PAL) module.

Inno3D Tornado MX400-32MB
http://www.inno3d.com/product_mx.html

I think the hard part with these will be finding the exact model (1 VGA + 1 TV-out)...

Matrox (www.matrox.com) also has some PCI cards with TV OUT (I had a Matrox G200 w/ TV out, which if I remember right you could run both the monitor and TV at the same time....), but this card is really old (4+ years) and would probably be hard to find.  My card was AGP also :\

Maybe its a good time to upgrade your whole system...

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6273627
Here's the Inno3D card that is PCI, TV-Out, etc: http://www.bunta.com/products/prodspec.asp?item=VCINTOG31 , its $113.00.

pbessman:
Just FYI, the MX cards (and I assume the GeForce3) have "TwinView" technology (see www.nvidia.com for info) that does allow dual display with several different modes.  It does work (though, I can't claim PCI experience, but I don't see what difference it should make) on my Asus V-7100.  Its pretty nice!

-d
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6273779
pbessman,
"Another limitation I see with this system if it only has PCI and no AGP the processor must be very old"
There are only PCI *slots* available.  Every new HP Pavillion and Dell Optiplex sold has AGP bus for its internal video, but no slot.  Anyone wanting an upgraded video must go PCI.  I'm sure Gateway's (and other) models do the same.

mittelberger,
Is this the case, as I suspect, that you have a machine with built in AGP that disables itself if you plug in an external card?  Can you not use your existing video in tandem with another card?  Win98, ME, and 2000 let you do this if the hardware does.  If so, you're all set: find someone with a Matrox G200-TV.  They're not a current model, but not obsolete.

This will probably even work if you have two PCI slots open: get a G200-TV (or similar) and a regular PCI video card.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 6274627
Hi Everybody,

"Oh my god", i didn't expect so much response on my question and I also don't know how to handle the 300 Points i will have to give to one of You...
First of all some help for the discussion on my System:
Yes indeed, it's not the newest system, but it is still good enough for me:
Mainboard: ASUS TX-97XE (absolutely no AGP, only ISA and PCI), CPU: AMD K6-3/400, 192MB RAM, 20GB Harddisk, Powercolor Sniper2 TNT2 M64 w/TV-Out (but not VGA and TV simultaneously, just one or the other...)

And i just wanted a little bit of 3D-Power combined with a SIMULTANEOUS TV-Out (for Slide-Shows or DivX:-) Videos etc. in the Living-Room). Seems to be hard to find ...

Thanks again!
Martin

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 6274631
... sorry, I forgot the OS: Its Win98 Second Edition (at the moment...).
Martin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6274822
So do you have a free slot for a second video card, whether a TV only card or SVGA?  Unless you are out of slots, there is nothing wrong with the two adapter method as a solution.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6275794
Yeah, if you want a cheap second card to do the TV stuff look here....
http://www.pcliquidator.com/vel128.htm

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6278272
Either the CARDEXPERT or Inno3D cards I mentioned will do what you're looking for, and the Elsa most likely will (though its hard to find specific technical model information on their site).  I'd advise against a second card to do this, especially on an older system.  There are a lot of problems associated with this (i.e. both cards' drivers don't support multi-monitor, etc).  Go with one of the GeForce 2MX cards, you won't be disappointed!

As for the points, you can post a 0 point question at Community Support (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt) and ask them to split the points however you'd like.

-d
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6278906
with Win98 the TNT2 solution i described above would work for just watching DivX on TV. I don't know if it is with all TNT2 card (but I think it should be available with all) but with my ELSA it is. You can have Win running on the monitor and output Video to TV-Out. You can also set some different options, but I can't remember them anymore (I think complete screen to TV-Out and maybe some more, I only used Video to TV-out)
and if your TV is not to far from your computer you can do it without simultaneous TV and monitor, that's what i am doing now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 6279522
dogztar,

Thanks for Your comment, I'm already looking where to get the Inno3D card because it seems to fit best of all. I've read in some forums that there are troubles with the ELSA Cards, TV-Out doesn't seem to work proper, many troubles are reported.
Unfortunately the Inno3D-Card with PCI is hard to get here (in Middle-Europe), but I'm still trying ...
I do also prefer the "one-card-solution".
Also thanks for the hint concerning the points, I'll do that when the discussion on my question has come to an end.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6280766
Good luck in your search for the card...See this page: http://www.inno3d.com/europe.html which has a list of European dealers who carry Inno3D products.

I hope this helps!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6280780
Or email sales@inno3d.de and see if you can purchase direct from them...

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mittelberger
ID: 6340378
Thank You all for Your great help.
I hope that nobody gets offended if I give my points to "dogztar" since he gave me so much hints and I've also just ordered a graphics-adapter he suggested - the Inno3D Geforce2 MX 400 32MB PCI TV-Out.
The Germand Inno3d sales representative ordered the Card in Hong Kong for me...

Thanks again!

Martin

0