Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GetActiveWindow

Posted on 2001-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,
I tried to use GetActiveWindow to get the handle of the active window, but failed.  Can anyone tell me what's wrong with my code?

var
   h:hwnd;
begin
     h:=GetActiveWindow;
     PostMessage(h,WM_CLOSE,0,0);
end;

The above code can only close the program itself, but if the active window is, say, Notepad, it failed to do what I want.

Can anyone help me?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nyt
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 160 total points
ID: 6272661
getactivewindow i guess is limited to your own process windows,
try to use getforegroundwindow (or similar)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272686
Hello
change ur code to use  GetForegroundWindow API

  var
  h:hwnd;
begin
    h:=GetForegroundWindow;
    PostMessage(h,WM_CLOSE,0,0);
end;

Mohammed
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272699
Ohh
  meikl you are faster :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 6272735
why doesn't EE allow two people to share the points...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6272742
nyt,

  Meikl gave you the first correct answer, and he's deserve the points

0