Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decimal places not returning from a stored procedure

Posted on 2001-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a stored procedure which should be returning a percentage back to the ASP page.

The problem is it is rounding up to the nearest whole number and not returning the decimal places.


The relevant parts of the stored procedure are as follows(the variable used to return the percentage is @result4):

CREATE PROCEDURE sp_highlevelsummaryrpt

@result4 int output
AS
declare @discinc decimal


if (@discinc is null)
          begin
          set @discinc = '0'
     end

set @discinc = (select Approved_Disc_Inc from pr_misc)

set @result4 = @discinc
select @result4

In the ASP page, I am showing the variable on the page as follows:


result4 = cmd_Execute_stored_procedure.Parameters("@result4")

%><td><%Response.Write(formatnumber(result4,2))%></td><%

I have tried changing the data type in the stored to float, numeric but none work.

Can anyone help??
0
Comment
Question by:obicham
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6272822
you have declared your output variable (@result4) as an integer, therefore you will not get any decimalplaces returned.

try this: @return4 numeric(13,10)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6272832
I meant @result4 off course, sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:obicham
ID: 6272847
That's a very good point but unfortunately it still doesn't work for some reason.

I tried declaring the output variable as decimal and a float but that won't work either
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6272881
set @discinc = (select Approved_Disc_Inc from pr_misc)

what type of field is Approved_Disc_Inc? And what does it contain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obicham
ID: 6272927
It is decimal(5) and it contains the value 1.75
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6272949
select Approved_Disc_Inc from pr_misc

does this return a single value? or multiple records? can you post more of your stored procedure?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
John844 earned 150 total points
ID: 6273202
whenyou tried changing the datatype as mentioned above, did you also change the datatype of your command parameter?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:John844
ID: 6273214
does the stored procedure display the proper values when you run it from query analyser?

I would also change this line to avoid any future problems if more records are added.
set @discinc = (select Approved_Disc_Inc from pr_misc)
to
set @discinc = (select TOP 1 Approved_Disc_Inc from pr_misc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:obicham
ID: 6276103
This is indeed where I was going wrong.

Thanks very much.
0