Solved

Calling An MFC-Extension from a Regular Or ActiveX

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am trying to call A MFC-Extension from a Regular MFC DLL.

There is an AppWizzard comment saying:

Insert this DLL into the resource chain
NOTE: If this Extension DLL is being implicitly linked to by an MFC Regular DLL (such as an ActiveX Control)
instead of an MFC application, then you will want to
remove this line from DllMain and put it in a separate
 function exported from this Extension DLL.  The Regular DLL that uses this Extension DLL should then explicitly call that function to initialize this Extension DLL.  Otherwise, the CDynLinkLibrary object will not be attached to the Regular DLL's resource chain, and serious problems will result.

// new CDynLinkLibrary(ReadCodeExtDLLDLL);


So in my interface class which i export from my dll.  I created a method called init()

int()
{
static AFX_EXTENSION_MODULE ReadCodeExtDLLDLL = { NULL,
                                                  NULL };
new CDynLinkLibrary(ReadCodeExtDLLDLL);
}


This is the first call i make from my regular DLL to Export DLL.But I still have no luck!


Anyone any clues where I am going wrong?


Cheers

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:RichJackson
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6272905
Hi!
What exactly you get?
resource missing or something else?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
janiv earned 200 total points
ID: 6273865
Hi,
U should keep the HINSTANCE(g_hInstance) parameter (U can do it by saving it as a global variable).

And before any exported function of your dialog,
add the line:
AfxSetResourceHandler(g_hInstance);

it must be the first line in every function to be exported!

for further assitance, contact me. ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6886161
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20059951.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20063211.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070028.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20070229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20111055.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116877.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130885.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20148353.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20160734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20170448.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20173336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20176159.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20179903.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20146089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20218709.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20220988.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0