Solved

Gateway change in SCO Unix

Posted on 2001-07-11
6
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do I change the default gateway in SCO Unixware. I've heard that it is a dynamic change but that doesn't appear to be the case.
0
Comment
Question by:bombhead
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6273087
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 100 total points
ID: 6274066
That link is for OpenServer but it is close to what you need to do for UnixWare

From the command prompt type in :
route add default 192.9.200.250 (replace that with the real ip you want to be the default)

Now go the the /etc/rc2.d directory
Do a listing of all the files in that directory. In all my Unixware pc's the highest number is S80.
Create a file called something like S90dg. After the S90 you can put anything you want, But the S and the number are important.
In the file add the same as you typed in at the command prompt, in my example the file would contain
route add default 192.9.200.250

Now whenever you reboot it will process all the S files in order and will reestablish the default Gateway.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6274542

Hes is correct,but I think you can also add the default route to /etc/tcp file rather than create a file in /etc/rc2.d .If you add a file in rc2.d just make sure the "S" is capital.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6713241
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 3-5 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6713747
IMHO Hes deserves the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6722674
Comment from hes accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0