Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DSN less to connect to MS SQL in Win32ODBC

Posted on 2001-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
use Win32::DBIODBC;
use Win32::ADO;
use Win32::OLE;


$cmd = Win32::OLE->new( "ADODB.Command");
$con = Win32::OLE->new("ADODB.Connection");
$rs = Win32::OLE->new("ADODB.Recordset");

$con->Open("DSN=Test;UID=sa;PWD=;DBNAME=fse_sideA");


Above is the way that I connect to the MS SQL Server thru
DSN. My question is how can I use DSN less to connect ?
0
Comment
Question by:idontknow12002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:clockwatcher
ID: 6274174
Try:

$con->Open("Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=SQLSERVERNAME;Initial Catalog=fse_sideA;UID=sa;PWD=;");

where SQLSERVERNAME is the name of your SQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:idontknow12002
ID: 6274779
what is Initial Catalog ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
clockwatcher earned 140 total points
ID: 6274820
Initial Catalog specifies the database within your SQL server that you want to use.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9482434
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answer by clockwatcher be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0