Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Points!!!

Posted on 2001-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Could anybody tell me what the limitations are for the variables in crystal reports version 7?  The ones I am mostly interested in are the maximum limit(length) that a string variable can be, and the maximum value for number and currency values.  
0
Comment
Question by:halkot
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abaldwin earned 105 total points
ID: 6274503
Taken from the Seagate Crystal 7 help.

A string can be at most 254 characters long.

The program allows strings in formulas to be up to 254 characters long. You have entered a string that exceeds that limit. Reduce the length of the string and recheck.

interesting though

just below that

There are too many characters in this string.

Strings in formulas are allowed to be up to 200 characters long. You have entered a string that exceeds that limit. Reduce the length of the string (or break it into 2 or more concatenated strings) and recheck.

As for the numbers and currency variables they are the number should be a double and the currency is the same with rounded decimals.

andy+
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6274839
Just FYI:

STRING:
In CR7 and 8, the maximum length is actually 255 bytes. So, regular string characters (1 character/byte) will be 255 characters. With UNICODE, it is only half of that siince it uses 2 bytes per character.


NUMBER:
Since Seagate Software products support only the IEEE double number format as the largest number type, the limit is 15 digits. i.e. it cannot display numbers more accurately than 15 digits. For CR 7 or above, you can convert numbers to string using the database function in the SQL Expression.
0