Solved

Can only view asp file locally

Posted on 2001-07-11
18
315 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have an asp page that doesn't do anything all that complex, however, I can only access it at http://localhost - as soon as I try remotely accessing it, I get Internal Server Error - 500 (that old chestnut!)

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jezzar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6274376
Any includes in it? If there are and you don't have them where they're expected to be, you get that error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6274811
re-install IIS and make sure to include ASP support.

if you are using Windows NT Server, make sure you have IIS4 (or if you are using NT Workstation, make sure you have Personal Web Server 4).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6274817
webwoman:

if you're include files are in the wrong place, you end up getting "include file not found" errors, not HTTP 500 errors. HTTP 500 = Internal Server Error. this means that something inside of your server crapped out when trying to process whatever.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6275681
Depends on what the include file is... if it's adovbs.inc, you get the 500 error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 6276261
No, not using any includes. In fact, the first page is quite a simple form...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6276891
have you tried reinstalling IIS like i suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 6277100
It's Windows 2000 advanced server on a 'mission critical' server... I wonder if I can do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dredge
ID: 6277382
you should be able to.

Win2K doesn't require you to re-start your server when installing/uninstalling IIS.

or, you can just wait til off-hours, when not very many people are on the site and do it then.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6279154
how many web sites on your IIS, and are you using hiost headers?

i can reproduce your error by setting the host header on all web sites, and only one with 'localhost' set.

make sure that the web site you are working with is running on the IP address you are hitting, and has no host header settings.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 50 total points
ID: 6279283
If you are using IE5+ as a browser, you can get more details on the error.  Open Tools - Internet Options - Advanced and uncheck the "show friendly HTTP errors" property.

You should get much more info about the error.  Nearly all asp errors will end up as a 500 error, without knowing more about the error it's all a shot in the dark.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 6280302
Hmmm interesting, have discovered what's setting it off. If I enable anonymous viewing of the site, it works fine. As soon as you have to log in, it doesn't... even if you authenticate as Administrator?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 6280303
...contd: also, turning friendly errors off, gives me:

-2146893039 (0x80090311)

when I view the page...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 6280637
ok, make sure that the auth'ed user also has rights to the parent folders.  if the ACLs of the parent folder do not explicity allow administrator (or implicitly, ie 'everyone') then you may have this trouble.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6303140
Not to send the discussion off into a tailspin... but did you set your anonymous visitors permissions to be able to execute scripts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezzar
ID: 6307589
There shouldn't be any anonymous visitors, only auth'd ones...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 6317685
*chuckle*... are they authorized to execute scripts?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6788039
jezzar:

You have several open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20258948
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20152711
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20237024
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20089318
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20109113
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=sendmail&qid=20137337
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=iis&qid=20149165

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/8
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:fz2hqs
ID: 9740128
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

PAQ \ NO REFUND

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

fz2hqs
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0