Solved

Interbase

Posted on 2001-07-11
10
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can I compress an Interbase database ?
0
Comment
Question by:SChatel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6273692
If you mean zipping an Interbase DB for archiving or storage, the answer is yes. If you mean running a disk compression utility while the DB is operational, I'd have to say no. Even if you could get it to work, I'd think you would suffer a major loss of access time.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6273825
no, if you something like in acces, its a sql-database not a desktopdatabase
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6274440
You might also want to read up on "sweeping", which will remove garbage from your dataset.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6275773
He may mean "how to pack InterBase database" the same way that you can truncate log and shrink database in MS-SQL

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:SChatel
ID: 6275957
Yes I want to pack Interbase Database, I find that you can make it by the command : gbak  

There is an technical article about that on the Borland's Internet site.

Thanks for your help, YodaMage, kretzschmar, Motaz    

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6276341
Hi SChatel,

gbak can produce packed backup file. But it isn't possible to pack working database file.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bego
ID: 6279762
Once an InterBase database allocates disk space, it never releases it, even if you delete all the data. The reason is that the shrinking (eventually expanding) would use system resources (CPU, memory) which may degrade database server performance (there is an assumption that you're not the only one connected).

The only way to "shrink" the database is performing backup /restore (either using gbak command line utility, IBConsole, or other utility - there are many).

example:

"C:\Program Files\Borland\InterBase\bin\gbak" -b -v c:\user\bego\data\bike.gdb c:\user\bego\data\bike.gbk -user "sysdba" -password "masterkey"

will backup the database,

"C:\Program Files\Borland\InterBase\bin\gbak" -c -v c:\user\bego\data\bike.gbk c:\user\bego\data\bike.gdb -user "sysdba" -password "masterkey"

will restore it.

If you're still unsatisfied with the result, you may try to set page size to smaller value (1024 is the smallest possible) but this may degrade performance.

HTH,

bego
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7024780
You have 16 open questions today that need your attention.  We had some Email notification problems, so the participating experts may not have been advised of last activity, so ideally this posting will bring this question back to the foreground for attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107624.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139207.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139237.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149181.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165186.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20166456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185336.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240464.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241014.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281693.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286071.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127441.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147822.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 50 total points
ID: 7026637
Hi, if now you can use new Delphi 6's Interbase Adim Component (ibBackupService) to backup and compress Interbase 6 database.
See Demos\db\Interbase Admin

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7077150
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0