Solved

OnShowWindow

Posted on 2001-07-11
8
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
can someone pease tell me why my OnShowWindow function never gets called ?

i have everything setup in the messagemap.
i m using ctabctrl on a dialog, and the window that never calls OnShowWindow is a dialog that has to show up on the tabctrl

shay
0
Comment
Question by:Shay050799
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6273991
What window have you created OnShowWindow for?  

It's unclear from your question.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 6273998
its a dialog with child properties
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6274005
I'm not going to play "20 questions" with you for 5 measly points.  

Either explain what you are doing better or perhaps someone else has more patience...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shay050799
ID: 6274008
bye bye
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 5 total points
ID: 6276062
This is from MSDN, maby it helps:

----------------------
The WM_SHOWWINDOW message is not sent under the following circumstances:

- When a top-level, overlapped window is created with the WS_MAXIMIZE or WS_MINIMIZE style.
- When the SW_SHOWNORMAL flag is specified in the call to the ShowWindow function.
----------------------

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6276064
BTW, 5 points is a joke anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6799500
Shay----->  You have asked 95 questions at this site, and only awarded 53 of them....  this is totally against the Guidelines of this site.  Please return to them and update/finalize them this week.  The list is below.  Of these 53 awarded, there are 7 questions that are -1 user id problems which we will need to manually correct.  Please accept the first correct response in each of them and award the experts who helped you with the deserved "A" grade, or comments if less than an A as to why.  If you need our help to special handle any of these, let us know that as well via comment here.  If these are not finalized this week, I will contact Administration for further action.  Please click the HELP DESK link on the left for the rules of engagement here (Guidelines, Member Agreement and Question/Answer process).

I also noticed that a number of your questions are less than 50 points, which is the recommended value for EASY questions, with 300 points the maximum.  To draw additional attention, you can always increase their values without our assistance.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20229485
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20123800
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20121605
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20120473
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20110164
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20109749
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=20077855
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wince&qid=12019739 November, 2000, zero comments added, 5 points.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winprog&qid=11169491 November, 2000 ZERO points, comments added
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20135373
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20133207
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20115081
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20103624
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20102120
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20100568
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20088761
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20076668
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=11536619 October, 2000 - 15 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=12014539  November, 2000
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=11990378      "
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=11863978      "
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20223052
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20220148
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20149200  July, 2001 - 5 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20148518    "      - 10 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20138848
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20137234
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20132473
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20132221
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20122930  May, 2001 5 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20121466  May, 2001 0 points
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094887
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20094102
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20067934

I have asked Administration to Email you in these regards.  I also noticed several other things I'd like to bring to you attention.  There are some that you did award with "C" grades, and no comment as to why.  Also, some of your questions have had zero response, and that is likely for two reasons:  Poor closure on open items and poor grades.  I think you'll agree, epecially given the number of questions you've asked here, that experts here take great pride in their work, and deserve "A" grades and responses to all help they've given you.

EXPERTS -->  In the event any of these items remain open at the end of this week, I will finalize them and look to you for guidance on the fair results.  As always, we very much appreciate your willingness to help and the excellent support you all give.

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6822845
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0