Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interbase

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can we compact or repair an interbase database like it exists with a  Microsoft access database ?
0
Comment
Question by:SChatel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
YodaMage earned 200 total points
ID: 6274435
Interbase uses utilities to repair corruption. Gfix comes with Interbase. All compacting is done by either sweeping the DB, or through backup and restore through utilities like Gbak, which also ships with Interbase.

There are many good third party tools available which will do these tasks, IB Admin 3, and IB Expert 1.2 are both very good with an easy GUI front end.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bego
ID: 6288691
As YodaMage said, IB comes with it's own tools for fixing databases. Moreover, there is a lot utilities over there.

Some notes:
- sweep does not shrink (or compact the database). Once a database allocates some space on the disk, it never releases it - deallocating / reallocating disk space is a costly process and may have impact on database performance. Thus the only way to compact the database is to perform backup / restore.

Example:

rem Project Backup
c:
cd Program Files\Borland\Interbase\Bin
del D:\User\Data\FridayBk.log
gbak -b D:\User\Data\Friday.gdb D:\User\Data\Friday.gbk -user SYSDBA -password masterkey -v -y D:\User\Data\FridayBk.log
pause
rem Backup End

rem Project Restore
c:
cd Program Files\Firebird\Bin
del D:\User\Data\FridayRs.log
gbak -r D:\User\Data\Friday.gbk D:\User\Data\Friday.gdb -user SYSDBA -password masterkey -v -y D:\User\Data\FridayRs.log -p 4096
pause
rem Backup End

For more info on what the switches mean see IB Operations Guide. There you can also find info on repairing database - this process is specific from case to case and there is no universal solution for every problem. Check the Operations Guide. All the docs and lots of more info is available from http://www.ibphoenix.com

HTH,

bego
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6721790
You all set?

Please close question.
0