?
Solved

Backup Problems with 2k Server

Posted on 2001-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am Using Win2k Server and Using Microsofts Built in Backup Utility.  The task is simple: Backup the Entire Hard drive Daily using a single 4mm Internal DAT Drive and Changing Tapes every day.  I have setup a job and A Schedule to do this telling it to replace the data on the media on every job.  the backup never runs because I get the error "The operation was not performed because no unused media was available."  I have Initialized all the tapes through the Removable Storage Section of Computer Management.  I need to make this work VERY SOON.  I have also applied SP2 to this system as I know there was an issue with switching media in SP1.  Thanks very much for you help
0
Comment
Question by:belink
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6273852
If you are backing up files to a tape, and the Backup program indicates that there is no unused media available, you may have to use Removable Storage to add your tape to the Backup media pool. For more information on Removable Storage, see Related Topics.

-From: "NTFS volumes, backing up and restoring data" in the W2K help files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belink
ID: 6274338
There is media in the Media Pool under the "Backup" folder. Its status is Idle/Allocated. If I try to move this Media to the "Free" folder, which I assume is what I am supposed to do, it tells me it cant do it because the selected resource is in use.  Do I need to put this media in the "Free" folder.  This erases all data on the media, Then what happens when the Backup software writes to it, Does it get removed from the Free Folder and I have to put it back?  Sorry if these are stupid questions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:YodaMage
ID: 6274421
Using Removable Storage:
Removable Storage makes it easy for you to track your removable storage media (such as tapes and optical discs) and to manage the libraries that contain them (such as changers and jukeboxes).

Open Computer Management (Local).
In the console tree, double-click Removable Storage.
 Notes

To open Computer Management, click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel. Double-click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management.
For information about using Removable Storage, click the Action menu in Computer Management, and then click Help.

To take full advantage of Computer Management, you must be a member of the Administrators group on the computer you are managing.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6274549
did you try to erase the tape before the backup or configure it to append to media?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bullion
ID: 6281958
Add the switch /um to the string in the backup command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:belink
ID: 6282759
bullion, OK, I assume this means I should use a scheduled Batch file as opposed to going through the actuall backup programs schedule wizard?  I am guessing thats how I would be able to add that command.  Or is there a place I can simply edit the command that is already scheduled through the wizard.  Thanks for the input
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bullion earned 400 total points
ID: 6283765
Yes if you set a schedule backup as usual - then go to the schedule jobs tab, and click on the job entry in the calendar. Go to properties and you will see the command line entry. Add /um at the end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:belink
ID: 6290562
Thanks Bullion, That was the problem.  I had at least 4 servers I was having this issue with so you have helped me tremendously!! Thanks again
0