Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

java.io.NotSerializableException

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Guys,

Please provide me the way to handle this exception.


Tue Jul 10 22:02:16 EDT 2001:<I> <EJB JAR deployment /home/beta/weblogic/classes/com/ypoint/assetallocation/assetallocation.jar> Ignoring exception raised while passivating:
java.io.NotSerializableException: com.ypoint.global.RecommendedAssets
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.outputObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:1148)
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.writeObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:366)
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.outputClassFields(ObjectOutputStream.java:1841)
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.defaultWriteObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:480)
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.outputObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:1214)
     at java.io.ObjectOutputStream.writeObject(ObjectOutputStream.java:366)
     at weblogic.ejb.pstore.nonTxPSFile.update(nonTxPSFile.java:104)
     at weblogic.ejb.pstore.nonTxPSFile.store(nonTxPSFile.java:159)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.SessionEJBContext.passivate(SessionEJBContext.java:220)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.NRUCache.passivateNode(NRUCache.java:422)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.NRUCache.moveInActiveToFree(NRUCache.java:471)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.NRUCache.reclaimNodes(NRUCache.java:492)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.NRUCache.cacheScrubber(NRUCache.java:515)
     at weblogic.ejb.internal.StatefulEJBCache.trigger(StatefulEJBCache.java:563)
     at weblogic.time.common.internal.ScheduledTrigger.executeLocally(ScheduledTrigger.java:197)
     at weblogic.time.common.internal.ScheduledTrigger.execute(ScheduledTrigger.java:191)
     at weblogic.time.server.ScheduledTrigger.execute(ScheduledTrigger.java:62)
     at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:120)

Bye,
Vinayc25
0
Comment
Question by:vinayc25
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kylar earned 200 total points
ID: 6273858
You're trying to send a remote object that isn't serializable. You need to make suer thet com.ypoint.global.RecommendedAssets implements the java.io.Serializable interface.

Kylar
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vemul
ID: 7669874
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
- points to kylar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

vemul
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7729200
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0