Solved

How come I need a msrdo20.dll to connect the database?!?

Posted on 2001-07-11
7
3,063 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-26
I use VB5 enterprise version to write a application to access Database.
DAO is used to connect to the database and it's through ODBC.

Question!
After I generate a setup disk and install the application in a WinNT Server, an error occur when the command openconnection is executed!

Can't msrdo20.dll

I didn't include or use RDO in my application. How come I need a msrdo20.dll file?  
How to fix this problem?

P.S. Actually, I can't find msrdo20.dll in system32,
I don't want to include this dll file in my setup disk.
0
Comment
Question by:leo_wh_cheung
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6273848
I think it is connected with the use of the databound grid.  looking into it further
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 6273851
It looks like you are stuck with it, if you used ODBCDirect as DAO uses RDO to handle it's ODBCDirect functionality.

Just in case you don't think you are using ODBCDirect, you should also note that CreateWorkspace uses ODBCDirect.

Good luck,
Anthony
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6273854
you are using create workspace in your project to make an odbc workspace.  it uses rdo.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6273857
acperkins beat me to it!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 50 total points
ID: 6273863
From Microsoft's site

<<Visual Basic 5.0 KB Articles

For a more thorough discussion of Visual Basic 5.0 fixes in Service Pack 2,
go to the end of this file where the Visual Basic 5.0 Service Pack 2 Readme
is appended.

The Service Packs address problems in dbgrid32.ocx, msrdc20.ocx, and
msrdo20.dll related to data-binding and other issues. Also included are
fixes for the incompatibility problems with comctl32.ocx. There is also an
update to the Visual Basic 5.0 Setup Kit and some of the .cab files for the
ActiveX component download. These .cab files are not installed by the
Visual Studio Service Pack but are included on the Service Pack compact
disc.>>

Do you have the latest Service Pack for VB5?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6273864
here is the msdn article

PRB: Error Message 3633 "Can't Load DLL '?????L?' " When Running Deployed Application

Q260369


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Visual Basic Professional and Enterprise Editions for Windows, version 6.0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you deploy an application that uses the CreateWorkspace method to create an Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) WorkSpace, the application raises one of the following errors:

Run-time Error '3633' Can't load DLL "?????L?"
-or-
Run-time Error '3633' Can't load DLL "MSRDO20.DLL"



CAUSE
When the call to CreateWorkspace creates an ODBC WorkSpace, it uses ODBCDirect, which is dependent on the Remote Data Objects (RDO) Msrdo20.dll file. Because there is no actual Reference to ODBCDirect in the project (just the type of call that is made in code), the Package & Deployment Wizard (PDW) does not know to include the Msrdo20.dll file.



RESOLUTION
Add the Msrdo20.dll file to the Package. There are two different methods to accomplish this when running the PDW:

If you are presented with a DAO Drivers screen, move ODBCDirect over to the Included Drivers column. This includes the Msrdo20.dll file.


From the Included Files screen, click the Add button and manually add the Msrdo20.dll file to the Package.



STATUS
This behavior is by design.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6296202
Status on this...?
0