Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle error ORA-01410 - invalid_rowid when editing record twice in same session

Posted on 2001-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have a delphi 3 application that is the GUI for an application that connects to an Oracle database. We connect to the database using Borland BDE.
When we upgraded from Oracle 7 to Oracle 8 (currently using 8.1.7) I noticed the following situation.
If I open a screen in the application that allows me to edit database records, then I can make the first edit (of any number of fields) for a particular record sucessfully. However, if I try to make more changes to that same record(after commiting the first ones) then I get Oracle error 01410 "Invalid ROWID". I have to close the screen and re-open it to make further changes. Re-querying the data with the screen still open still causes the same error.
We never had this issue when using Oracle 7.
I am currently using BDE 5.1.1.
0
Comment
Question by:fgraham
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zebada
ID: 6274668
Internally, the format, size and structure of the ROWID changed between ORA7 and ORA8. I don't have access to the ora docs so I can't be specific on what the changes are.



0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 300 total points
ID: 6275811
from borland:

"Invalid Row ID" when migrating from Oracle 7 to Oracle 8 - by Borland Developer Support Staff



 Question and Answer Database

     FAQ: FAQ4662D - "Invalid Row ID" when migrating from Oracle 7 to Oracle 8
Category: Database(Oracle8)
Platform: All-32Bit
 Product: All32Bit,  

Question:

I just upgraded from Oracle 7 to Oracle 8 and now I
occasionally get an "Invalid Row Id" error. I am using
the new Oracle 8 Row Id's. How can I fix this error?


Answer:

This error may occur when posting to tables that contain
LONG/Blob fields. More than likely, you are using the
old SQL Link driver. Insure that you have the BDE 5.01 installed.
In the BDE Administrator go to the Configuration tab and select
Drivers->Native->Oracle. Make sure that the DLL32 is set to
SQLORA8.DLL and the VENDOR INIT is set to OCI.DLL. Another
possible solution may be to set the TTable or TQuery's
UpdateMode property to upWhereKeyOnly.


6/21/99 1:58:59 PM
 
meikl ;-)
0