[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ActivePerl 628 -- PPM crashes during module installation

Posted on 2001-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to use the Perl Package Manager (PPM) to install the Date::Calc module on Windows ME. I had the same problem under Windows 98 on the same machine.

Here's what I type at the DOS prompt:

ppm install Date::Calc

The program outputs:

Installing package 'Date-Calc'...
Bytes transferred: 57526

Norton CrashGuard reports:

PERL crashed due to a violation of system integrity. Windows might crash if you try to continue running this program now.

Dr. Watson Reports:
The application or one of its DLLs may have
overflowed an internal temporary buffer.

Any suggestions on how to fix this problem? I don't see it listed as a bug at ActiveState.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:debel
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
christopher sagayam earned 1200 total points
ID: 6275375
try typing

ppm install Date::Calc

in the RUN box

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9482438
Nothing has happened on this question in over 12 months.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that
the answer by chris18 be accepted.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0