[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

barcode generator

Posted on 2001-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
how can I  generate a barcode in Delphi?
or  
Where can I get a freeware barcode generator component?

regards Ricardo
0
Comment
Question by:AngelFireMateo
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnemmers
ID: 6274259
try
DSP at http://delphi.icm.edu.pl
or
Torry's at http://www.torry.net
Great places for resources.

Bill
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6274261
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 300 total points
ID: 6275506
I use a great barcode component written by Andreas Schmidt.  You can download it from: http://members.tripod.de/AJSchmidt/index.html

If that URL doesn't work, give me your email address and I'll send it too you.  It creates around 23 different types of barcodes and you can customise it quite well.

It uses a TBitmap for output, so it can be used anywhere from forms, HTML pages or even QuickReports.

Cheers,

Stu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AngelFireMateo
ID: 6287047
thank's a lot that's what I was looking for
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6287821
No problem at all.  Glad to help.

Stu.
0