[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Serial port programming in Linux/kylix

Posted on 2001-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi there,

I need to write a small a simple library (low speed, no handshaking) for sending and receiving data thru the serial port that works on both linux and windows. The windows part is going on fine, but I haven't found a way open and close serial ports under linux using Borland Kylix (ObjectPascal)

regards,

Luis
0
Comment
Question by:elkavayo
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:elkavayo
ID: 6274270
Note: doesn't have to be asynchronous. Blocking mode will work just fine.

Luis
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 200 total points
ID: 6276928
as with all devices on linux, you can use the "open function"
for more details on serial port programming read this detailed document on how to interogate, open close, send and recieve from a serial port.
http://www.linuxguru.com/docs/howto/Serial-Programming-HOWTO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bryanh
ID: 6282472
I don't know Kylix, but I can't imagine it would be any different in Linux from in Windows, except for the name of the device.  How do you access the serial port in Windows?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9871606
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: garboua {http:#6276928}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0