Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Switching user ids

Posted on 2001-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there some way to automate the switching of user ids, and/or somehow setup two icons (one for each user) on a workstation to make the switching of users Ids more simple?
0
Comment
Question by:fneale
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6274793
Best method is create two locations in the local address book and make it specific to the users and name the location appropriately.

You specify the id file in the advanced section "user id to switch to". Then ask the user to switch the locations.

~Hemanth
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JoeMunguia earned 150 total points
ID: 6276479
In user preferences, select the startup option "Prompt for Location" and if you name each location after each user, they just pick their name each time they startup notes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:melbor1
ID: 6278113
There should be an available SmartIcon that you can add to their workspace called "File Switch User ID".  In Notes (R5), goto File - Preferences - SmartIcon Settings and add the File Switch User ID icon ( they are in alphabetical order )under the available icons to the Universal Icons list.  This will add it to the workspace.

Hope this helps,

Melissa
0