Solved

Error occurred while registering the file...

Posted on 2001-07-11
7
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Basics:  VB6 sp5

I have created the distribution CAB file for my app.  When I try to install it onto one of the user's PCs, I get the following error:

"An error occurred while registering the file 'C:\WINNT\system32\MSCAL.ocx'"

The same error occurs for the files: craxdui.dll and crviewer.dll which are both Crystal Reports dll's.  I can successfully install it onto other computers without problems.

I have tried registering the three files manually using regsvr32.exe but I get the following error each time:

"DllRegisterServer C:\WINNT\System32\MSCAL.ocx Failed.  Return Code was 0x80004002"

I am creating the distribution package on a W/2000 machine and trying to install it onto a W/NT machine.  I would not think that would be a problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6274982
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 50 total points
ID: 6275072
I would look for any and all *.dep files on your development machine.  If they have the same name as a DLL you use in your project, open the dep file in notepad, and manually add the files listed into you setup.  If you don't find any .dep files let me know...

-D
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6275148
hes - I read your suggestion and it only applies to files that are not found - which is not the error I am getting.

Dave - All three files (mscal.dll, craxdui.dll and crviewer.dll) are included in the setup.lst, they are included in the distribution file (.cab) and are on the user's PC.

Additionally, the setup.lst shows all three with ",$(DLLSelfRegister)," which is correct.  Any other ideas?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Greene
ID: 6275158
Dep files for anything else CR?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6275177
The error you are getting is

No such interface supported

This means there is no DLLRegisterServer entry point in the OCX or the DLL.
So it cannot be registered with RegSvr32.exe

Had a look at the link above and you should follow this for each dll or OCX.

If you check out the OCX and DLLs you will notice that there are no exported functions in any of these DLLs

Hope that clears it up

Vin.
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:VincentLawlor
ID: 6275189
Try adding the files to your CAB file without any registration.

These files are actually executables

Vin.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 6275278
Thanks to all for the help.
0