Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

ASP DB Editor

Posted on 2001-07-11
10
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm looking for a prefab script that will allow me to administer a DSN database including adding/editing tables and fields.  100 Points for the cheapest/best editor.

0
Comment
Question by:PelicanThunder
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PelicanThunder
ID: 6275071
Just to clarify, it's for an Access Database.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6275213
Write one..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6275235
I guess I should expand my comment...

It is easy to write a script that will AddNew, Delete or Update a simple Access dB.

There are literally hundreds of pages written on how to do this, check out the following resources for more;

www.asp101.com
www.4guysfromrolla.com
http://www.microsoft.com/accessdev/articles/movs202.htm

That should get you started...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6275266
Go to http://www.2enetworx.com/dev/index.asp

Download the free Table Editor.

Works well with Access DB's, I use it on a number of web sites.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6275352
Nice code dgorin... Wish it was out about 2 years ago when I was writing my own tools...  But this might be a little bit above what PT was looking for, there's a bit of set-up that needs to be done.  But it's nice.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 300 total points
ID: 6275541
Table Editor has been around for at least a year, I stumbled across it a bit over a year ago.  It's quite handy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6277073
Yeah, I have been playing with it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PelicanThunder
ID: 6295655
Sorry it took me so long to get back to this question, guys.  My email notification is sending to an email I don't use anymore.  Last time I tried to change it, I couldn't confirm it so I lost my account.

Thanks, dgorin.  I already tried that one and ended up with a ton of errors.

I was looking for something like this, that would let you add new fields.  I've got a program that allows me to Add, Update, and Delete that wrote myself, but thanks for the links, mgfranz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PelicanThunder
ID: 6295657
Any other table editors you guys know of?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 6295770
I wrote mine... ;-)
0